Jaromír Vyskočil

• "It was in the transfer movement of 1781, when my great-grandmother Vyskočilová died, at that time they did not want to accept her to the Catholic cemetery. Her husband then went to Chrudim to the municipal authority and asked what he should do. There they said to him that the land of the Lord was everywhere and that he should bury her in the garden. And so they buried her in the garden under a pear tree."

• "When we were occupied, my father woke me up and told me to go listen. I just had a holiday that day, but I still got together and drove to Březovice, which is about eight kilometers away, to see what it looked like there and what my co-workers were doing. The radio was in all the workshops at that time. And I remember before eight o'clock, when the shooting from the main building was heard, they played an anthem. So, we heard the anthem at that sad moment."

• "I remember when my dad took me on a bike, on a seat, and we went to see the explosion that was at Brčekol at the end of the war. There were wagons on the Hrochův Týnec - Chrast train line, which was then blocked by military equipment. Ammunition was also loaded on some wagons. The ammunition exploded one night. Neighboring villages like Brčekoly, Blansko, they felt it the most because their roofs were damaged. Some fell down by a pressure wave. I still remember the pit that was there on the track."

• "When I went to the school in Vejvanovice, when there was some celebration, the whole school met in one class and the principal had a speech. From that time, I remember how he told us about Masaryk, but he was talking in an old way, he told the truth. I remember one song: “Všechny děti v jednom šiku půjdeme bránit republiku. Za tebou, náš Masaryku.“ (All the children in one chic we will go to defend the republic. We will follow you, our Masaryk.)"

• 1

Pardubice, 08.06.2021

To have courage and not forget Masaryk´s not to be afraid and not to steal

Jaromír Vyskočil in 1960

Jaromír Vyskočil was born on February 28, 1939 to a farming family in Stíčany u Hrochova Týnce. His father Josef Vyskočil joined the second and third resistance. The family professed the evangelical faith. While his war activities remained undetected and he was honored for the resistance after the war, the Communists revealed his anti-regime activities and in 1951 he was sentenced to eighteen years in prison. Jaromír stayed at home with his two brothers and his mother Maria, who, however, fell ill in the early 1950s and succumbed to the disease in 1958. The communists confiscated the farm and agricultural machinery from Vyskočil and the family had to move out. His dad returned from prison in 1960 for an amnesty, but his mother did not see his early release. The witness then lived with his father and the younger brother, and in 1965 he bought half of the “výměnek” (a cottage reserved for the farmer after he passes the farm over to his heirs) on their family farm in Stíčany. At the end of the 1960s, Jaromír got married and together with his wife Jana raised four children. The son Jaromír eventually took over the family silver and he now farms on the once confiscated farm.