Věra Vozáková

• "There were big arguments at home, I always preferred to run away. My brother had joined the Communist Party after the partisan fighting, and my dad was a confirmed social democrat and didn't like communists, so there were fights between my brother and my dad. My brother made fun of my father for being a bourgeois, and I don't know what all. There was just such a big conflicts between them."

• "I have a memory of those Jews because several Jewish families lived in Předmostí. They were so business-oriented, so they had shops... And when the war started, they had to wear five-pointed [the witness means six-pointed] yellow stars with 'Jude' written on them. I could not work it out at the time, I kept asking my mother why we didn't have that marking too. And my mother explained that those Jewish citizens had to wear it. And we even had this direct experience. Dad, when he was the leather salesman, was employed by a Jewish company called Polák and Son. And the Polák family perished completely, they had, I think, three children, and they all stayed in Auschwitz. And I know that they had some things hidden with us, but they never retrieved them because they never came back."

• "My strongest experience from that time - I was about seven, eight years old - and I was sick at home, so I didn't go to school. Well, one day, it was beautiful, azure blue in the sky, it was 1942-43 or so, and my mum and I were in the kitchen, and suddenly we heard this droning, like a rumbling, and all the people of Předmostí were running out of their houses and we looked up to the sky. There was this silvery glare, and there was a bunch of anti-German (American) planes flying in this sort of squadron, one at the top, and then it tapered off. And it was accompanied by this sort of rumbling and the planes were shining beautifully... so it was an amazing experience. Mummy took me in her arms and carried me out. So we all were watching it and we were all excited and we didn't realise that the planes were going to bomb somewhere. And I witnessed two air raids. In one I think they dropped some bombs in Přerov by the pond, near the hospital."

• 1

Pavlovice u Přerova, 20.04.2023

I was zigzagging on my bike among the tanks

Věra Vozáková during recording (2023)
photo: Post Bellum

Věra Vozáková, née Popelková, was born on 30 September 1935 in Předmostí near Přerov. Her father sold leather, her mother was a housewife. Her older brother Lubomír Popelka was sent to forced labour at the end of the World War II, but he managed to escape and joined the partisans. In May 1945 he returned home triumphantly with the liberation troops. Věra Vozáková studied at the eight-year grammar school in Přerov, but after Zdeněk Nejedlý’s reform in 1948 she had to return to the town school and then entered the trade academy. After graduation, she worked at the Meopta company. In August 1968, her brother Lubomír, who was then the editor of Czechoslovak TV in Brno, participated in illegal television broadcasting from Kojál near Vyškov, after the occupation of Brno television by the Soviet occupiers. With the onset of normalisation, he was expelled from television for this and allowed to work in unqualified jobs. Věra Vozáková passed through the normalisation checks, but because of her brother she was prevented from further carrer promotion. At the end of the 1980s, she was hospitalized in a psychiatric ward due to mental health problems. She and her husband raised two sons, and at the time of recording (2023) she was living in Alfred Skene’s Home for the Elderly in Pavlovice near Přerov.