Hana Vosečková

• "Back in the year 1969, when there was the anniversary, we defeated the Russians in hockey at that time. That was actually the last one, we were in the ninth grade, that was the teacher who let us go picking the hops. So as soon as they came back from the championship, we closed the school short and well, so we left it with the teacher, and we went to the airport and there we welcomed the hockey players, because it was at least something, right."

• "We had no idea the events of November 17 is about to happen, but on November 11, as a preparatory committee for this year's Democratic Initiative, we sent a request to the Ministry of the Interior to register a political party. And they didn't reply until about three-quarters of a year. Despite the fact that the sixth day was November 17, but somehow no political party still suited. I don't know what it was like. Our bosses, there was Emanuel Mandler, if the name means anything to you; there was also Bohumil Doležal, Karel Štindl, then later the ambassador to Poland and Ukraine. That's why we went there, because he married my husband's cousin, so we actually got through to this initiative thanks to him as well."

• "When my husband and I signed, it was called the Democratic Initiative at the beginning, and when we signed their statement, I just remember that I was terribly relieved. Although I had small children and I knew what would happen next, because we knew it from my brother. But in spite of everything, I would recommend or wish for anyone who is afraid to experience the feeling, 'Well, what the hell, I'm going for it!'"

• 1

I wish everyone who is afraid experienced the moment: “What the hell, I’m going for it!”

Hana Vosečková (en)
Hana Vosečková (en)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Hana Vosečková, née Chadimová, was born on March 10, 1954 in Sokolov, but has lived in Prague since 1956. She experienced the August occupation as a fourteen-year-old girl in the village with her grandparents. Her brother Mikoláš Chadima signed the Charter in 1977 and kept various materials at home. In 1987, Hana and her husband joined the Democratic Initiative, a platform that sought official registration as a political party. They actually applied to the ministry on November 11, 1989. They were registered in 1990 and participated in the first post-revolutionary municipal elections in November 1990. Hana was active in municipal politics in the 1990s, and established her own tailoring workshop in the second half of the 1990s.