Július Vörös

• “During the medical examination a doctor asked me: ‘Soldier, what diopter do you have?’ I said: ‘Five or six.’ He replied: ‘Incapable of working in a pit. Only a surface work allowed.’ So then I worked only outside of the pit. I didn't get there thanks to my glasses and I also believe it was controlled from above that I didn't have to deal with such labor. There were many injuries and mine cave-ins, you know.”

• “We didn't even know when we would be released. Some of us, for example, those in Pilsen, were released after two years and a month, since an extra month had to be served in the civilian life, so the military service lasted for 25 months in total. Even some from the PTP camps were released that way, and others gradually. I don´t know why was it that way, if those were the informers or holding some other merits, I never found out. Simply, some could go and some not. However, after three years passed, we hoped it would come to an end for us too, but some had to stay even longer. One day they called us and said: ‘So, we shall release you under one condition. You shall choose signing a contract of staying two years working in mines or three years at a military company.’ I refused to go to mines at once, and well, if working at the military company or somewhere else, it didn't matter anymore.”

• “They set us aside in our room. I was with Hanusko junior. We slept the sleep of the just as usually, when suddenly at midnight the light switched on and a secret policeman came along with a soldier holding an automatic. I don't exactly recall if there were militiamen as well. He told us: ‘Get up, get dressed quickly, pack the most necessary things and gather under the gate!’ It took us approximately 15 or 20 minutes. We got there, but they didn't tell us where we were going. We just saw the cars prepared in front of the gate.”

• 1

Nitra, 12.03.2017

Do what you do

photo from obligatory military service

Július Vörös was born on October 28, 1926 in Nitra. His family came from Močenok, where he spent his childhood and attended the general municipal school. After finishing the compulsory school attendance, in 1942 he became a novice at the Institute of the Brothers of the Christian Schools. Under the auspices of the religious order he studied pedagogy in Spišská Kapitula and in 1947 he successfully passed the school leaving examination. Subsequently he began working as a teacher in Bojná. In May 1950, after the liquidation of the Institute of the Brothers of the Christian Schools within the Action K, he had been transferred within various concentration camps. Later in the same year he had to enlist in the compulsory military service for politically unreliable citizens to Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP). As a member of the PTP he served until the November 26, 1953 in different military camps of forced labor. After the release he got employed as an assistant worker in the building industry in Trenčín. Lateron he worked as a clerk in Nitra, where he lives retired up to present.