Vlasta Vopičková

• “Look, my father was an attorney but he went to work in heavy machinery in the 1950s. Because he said he wouldn’t practice the communist law. He went to Dukla Karlín and welded sheet metal. He did that for about fifteen years and us children, we were his only hobby. That was just him. We had had a house in Karlín, but they of course took it away. Dad had to be the janitor in his own house, and they gave us the house back in shambles in 1992, I think. So we fixed ourselves an apartment there and that’s where we live now. We had to take a loan to put the house back together, we borrowed four million crowns and paid back nine on the loan. But we paid it back thanks to the rents. So it was a hard time for my parents, when they took the house away, and they came out to embrace sport, tennis especially. And the other stuff then just passed around them.”

• “Every tournament had a party, those parties were legendary. Like the tournament in Monte Carlo, for example. Tennis players would prepare a theatre program during the week and then performed it there. Even in the German Democratic Republic or in Polish Sopoty, a tournament always ended with a reception. There was a formal dinner and solemn speeches. Prizes were handed out. It’s not like that anymore. There are still parties but the players don’t attend them. They’re locked up with their coaches and everyone just looks after themselves. Back then it wasn’t about money, it was about the cup. Sometimes I got Franz Joseph golden coins. They were beautiful. But there were no cash prizes.”

• 1

media recorded in project Tipsport for Legends

I could have stayed in the USA. But I’m as Czech as they come.

Vlasta Vopičková in 1961

Vlasta Vopičková, née Kodešová, was born March 26, 1944. Her two years younger brother, tennis player Jan Kodeš, is a two-time winner of the Roland Garros grand slam tournament and a Wimbledon winner. Vlasta Vopičková became a junior national tennis champion in 1960, a national tennis champion in the years 1969 and 1970 and a national doubles champion in 1964, 1968 and 1969. Between 1965 and 1970 she was in the top ten best European female tennis players. In 1969 she won the European Amateur Championship. At Roland Garros tournament she got to the quarter finals twice (1968, 1970). At the Italian Championship in Rome she made it to the semifinals. Altogether, she won 19 international tournaments, among them the Monte Carlo tournament. She represented Czechoslovakia in the Federation Cup. After the end of her playing career, she worked as a tennis couch for children and adolescents since the late 1970s. In 1964 she married Sparta Praha hockey player and tennis player Milan Vopička. Together they have daughter Vlasta and son Milan.