Josef Vopařil

• "They met that partisan in Nové Hrady. At the invitation of the bureau, when the officials came for him for the third time. He didn't want to go there. But the partisan kept asking about Čermák, so in the end he made up his mind. He arrived in Nové Hrady and his first words were: "I served it." "And what did you serve?" the partisan asked him. 'Because I was holding weapons at home,' replied Cermák. 'Don't worry about it, me either,' stated the partisan. This is how they met after years. But that partisan was there longer in that gulag. And that was the last time they met; Čermák died not long after that."'

• "The poor guy took it in 1945, he was like a collaborator, he knew German, and in short, they had trouble in Lhotka the whole war, because they always came to the mayor, he got them drunk there, gave them something to eat, and they left again. So that Lhotka had peace during the war. But after the war he was uncomfortable, as a collaborator he knew a lot about Czech people who claimed to be something other than him. And so, just before the end of the war, the whole family was shot. Because he knew too much, he had to leave so that there wouldn't be too many of them after the war. And so Driml's whole family was the scopegated."

• "I got married in 1968, we had two daughters, and I have to say that I have a lot to be proud of. Because they didn't embarrass me. As we could not speak freely about anything, I told them: 'Girls, remember! Nothing is yours, they can come as they like and we will go and that will be it. But you have to keep the honor yourself.' So that's what they did. Because no political regime can steal it from you."

• "The security arrived and surrounded the whole house; I don't know how many there were, and made a house search at the Čermáks. They looted everything and searched until they found weapons hidden in the hay in the barn. They automatically made an affair and took away the Čermák; at night a cooperative was founded in Makov, it was founded out of fear. Čermák was sentenced to a year and a half in prison, which he served."

• "The Čermáks had him for two months, he was found in his forest. Mr. Čermák drove to the field with manure and stopped in the forest on his way back. He came upon the partisan, so he made a fence to hide him, and took the fence home. It was in the winter of 1944-1945. Nobody knew about them apart from doctor Kopecký, who went to the Kulhavys to treat the lying Mrs. Kulhava. They had two rooms there for the whole two months, and the wounded partisan lay in the small one. The doctor bandaged him and wrote it on Mrs. Kulhava."

• 1

Makov, 11.04.2021

You have to keep your honor yourself and no regime can take it away from you

Josef Vopařil before starting military service in 1956
photo: archiv pamětníka

Josef Vopařil was born on November 13, 1936 in Makov in eastern Bohemia as a second-born son. The Vopařil family farmed 15 hectares of fields and was among the three largest estates in the village. In 1944, Josef’s father died, and all the work was left to mother Anna and her two young sons. The end of the war caught Josef when he was eight years old, he remembers the actions of the partisans who were hiding in Makov and neighboring Vidlatá Seč for the last months. The brothers would continue to manage the family farm even after the war, but their plans were thwarted by forced collectivization. After basic military service, the younger Josef did not return to Makov, where he would have had to join the JZD, and preferred to go to work in Štětí and later in Svitavy. He got married in 1968 and they had two daughters. He returned to farming only after the coup in the early nineties. Together with his brother, he got back the land in restitution, which he and his younger daughter Věra manage after his brother’s death.