Ing. Petr Volny

• "One day, on December 6, I was told to pack up. I was expecting to go to another cell, which is normal. But they told me they would prosecute me at large. Because the investigator who is investigating my crime has doubts about it. So they let me go, and what was beautiful, I went out in September clothes. In a shirt and jeans, with some pocket change and V-belts. It was snowing. They were two degrees below zero. I got on the trolleybus and said to myself, "I don't know where my wife is."

• "Dividing a family, albeit for good reason, is in a way devastating. The division of Czechoslovakia was also devastating. We are suddenly smaller. On the other hand, over time, I'm glad we split up. This allowed the Czechs to see Slovaks in a different way. This allowed Slovaks to see themselves differently, although still insufficiently. And also to see the Czechs differently. "

• "They asked me what I know about my superior, that he is being investigated for the crime of embezzling socialist property. So I gripped the V-belt all the more convulsively in the jacket, which is not entirely simple, because it is quite a hard rubber. I thought they would arrest me now, the idiots. I told them I knew this and that about it and he told me to do something. I don't even know him, after all, I've been there only a while. I guess I was on my third or fourth week at work. And they tell me if I can go with them write a testimony. So I said: Of course. Because I really didn't do anything and I didn't even know what he did. There I repeated to them what I had said in BAZ. To my surprise, they put a piece of paper in my hand stating that I was accused of stealing socialist property under section 132 (2) (C), the lower rate of eight years. And they locked me up in jail. "

• "So strengthened by my growing club, I sent a letter to the governor of California asking if he wanted to become a member. Of course, nothing happened for half a year. But about a week - two after I started high school, the cops came for me. One of the cops, or secret officers, was waving a piece of paper with a bear on it. He shouted that who led me to correspond with this man and what I had in common with him. Of course, I didn't know what it was. It wasn't until later that I learned it was a letter from California Governor Ronald Regan. They shouted what kind of club I was creating. So I explained to them what kind of club it was. They told me to bring all the letters and to arrange it with my father and grandfather. They shouted at me. My parents told me to bring all the letters. So, apart from Jan Werich, I brought it to them. Then I've never seen them in my life. Fortunately, they left me alone. They may have deduced from those letters that I was not completely sane and would not bother with me. "

• "My first encounter with communism was not until August 21, 1968. Until then, I was not aware of any communism at all. Until then, I didn't realize that when I was born, my grandfather had just returned from prison. I didn't realize that my father was a member of the Communist Party. I know my grandfather didn't talk to my father about it. As a kid, I was only interested whether my scooter and bike worked. Whether I can go swimming in the river. Simply put, I had a completely normal childhood like anyone else. As a child, you will not even realize that you live in some system. For the first time, I realized that something was wrong just on August 21, 1968. I was nine at the time. I remember that morning my grandmother woke us up, me and my four siblings: "Get up, it's war."

• 1

Bratislava , 18.11.2020

People are divided between good and bad at all times

He was born in 1959 in Nový Jičín. His grandfather was an officer in the Austro-Hungarian army, after 1918 a member of the Czechoslovak army. He was then imprisoned. Father was a scientist and a member of the Communist Party. He was imprisoned after the Warsaw Pact invasion. Petr founded the Born on February 6 Club (Klub narodených 6. februára). He was investigated for that. After an ordeal with high schools, he finally graduated from the grammar school in Nový Jičín, where he was the chairman of SZM. However, he could not go to university in the Czech Republic due to his poor cadre profile. His family sent him to Slovakia, where he graduated from the University of Economics in Bratislava. He married and had his first son. He worked at the Bratislava Automobile Works. After a few weeks, he was arrested for the crime of embezzling socialist property. He was released after four months and was prosecuted at large. Later, the criminal prosecution was suspended, but it still cannot obtain Slovak citizenship to this day. He returned to Bratislava Automobile Works. He later worked at IMPEX - a foreign trade company. When the Velvet Revolution came, he was in the USSR. After the revolution, he worked for 12 years in the company IP (ARBOmedia) and sold the Slovak Television advertising space. He perceived the division of Czechoslovakia as a fraud. Over time, however, he is glad that the states have split. He later worked in foreign companies such as MTG Stockholm and Viasat London. After returning to Slovakia in 2012, he founded his own consulting company Baboo. He is married and has 4 children.