Captain (ret.) Karel Volena

• "We were sent there to take care of things. I talked to our commander who spoke also French: ´Commander, how can I possibly arrange the order? I would have to drown the guy.´ He replied: ´No, you tell him to get into the car and go to the GPU (former Russian secret service - authors note). And you’ll see he’ll be damn happy. ´ I did exactly that. They both left all of their stuff there and... ran as fast as they could over the field when they heard it."

• "I remember suffering the pneumonia when I was a child. We played soccer and then I drank cold water and got sick. I was rushed to the hospital, but the French sent me back home because we didn’t have money to pay the doctor. All our French neighbors got united in order to help us. One of the women was a wife of the mine superintendent. She went to see the doctor and complained about the situation. Finally they took me back to the hospital and her family paid all the expenses. After I came back home they used to bring me the medicine and everything. They also told me to drink the Champagne so I did. I was having a wonderful time. Our neighbors were great."

• "Not much was going on in Sallaumines. The only event was when the Allies were bombing the town and one bomb hit the local church. Nobody was hurt, the church was destroyed though. And my father who was drunk didn’t go with us to the shelter, but went to this church and played the harmonium. The bomb exploded above his head and he didn’t even notice that. He was drunk and playing the harmonium."

• "What we could do is unique worldwide. There were stacks of wood to build the shelter tunnels with. We were steeling this wood and built our own bunkers - all of us. Then we connected each others. The pile of wood that used to be there for five years was then gone within two years; there was no single stick left. All houses were connected through the garden. We built some sort of a room there where we could hide. Everyone was able to get in there."

• "They gave me the recovery tank and I was sent to Le Havre in France. The tank was landmines resistant, which means it has sort of a cylinder up front with iron chains on it. And when you got onto the landmine the whole thing would just jump like this and then got back down on the ground. This way I cleared the whole port. Then some French commander came to me: ´What is your nationality? ´ I told him I was Czech. And he replied: ´What are you doing here - the war is over.´ I looked at him with astonishment: ´What do you mean the war is over? It’s the end of the war? ´ I left all the work there, I’ve steel some jeep and went to Dunkirk. There was nobody there. I was asking for our people but they were already gone. They left me there. I refueled the jeep - it was ease to get a fuel there. Then I rushed to Nuremberg airport to catch up with my brigade."

• "The soldiers serve the officers according to British military traditions. I was sitting at the table. We were sitting and waiting. Then Jan Masaryk came. We all rose. We shook hands and I heard him saying: ´How are you? ´ I replied in Czech: ´Okay dude.´ I have witnesses. If they were still alive they could confirm it. The commander’s face turned red and if he had a gun I would have gotten shot. And this Czech named Skalník (he was from Most town) said: ´Mr. Minister, don’t be angry with him, he’s not Czech he’s French. He only speaks Czech what he learnt in the army.´ He asked him again: ´What is he doing here? ´ He replied: ´His father is Czech and his mother is Italian. They are Czechs, but they lived in France. Therefore he doesn’t speak any other language than French.´ Me and Mr. Masaryk sat down then and talked in French. He wanted to know how I got there and what my planes for when the war is over are. I said to him: ´Only God knows what will happen after the war. I have never been to Czechoslovakia; only when I was two years old. I have no idea what is it like there..."

• 1

Prostějov, 23.02.2010

We spoke French at home

corporal Karel Volena - In Czechoslovak army 1947
photo: archiv pamětníka

Mr. Karel Volena was born in 1923 in Lom town in Most region (Northern Bohemia). He comes from ethnically mixed marriage. His father - named Matěj - was Czech and his mother - named Matilda - was Italian. During the Great Depression period the family moved to Northern France (Sallaumines town) where they could get a job. In May of 1940 after the German invasion to France they ran away to the Sothern France just like most of the people. Karel Volena returned to Sallaumines then and lived there until 1944. After the landing of the Allies in Normandy he applied immediately for the Czechoslovak independent brigade. He has been assigned to the tank battalion. Their military training in England visited also the Czech Minister of Foreign Affairs Jan Masaryk. He talked to the soldiers about their troubles. Karel Volena didn’t speak Czech at that time though. All he knew was few words from his army friends. When Jan Masaryk asked him: ´How are you? ´ He answered: ´Okay, dude. ´ Everything was explained fortunately and he could spend nice evening full of French conversation with Jan Masaryk. After their military training he has been sent to Dunkirk town. He didn’t participate in the local German crew siege for too long though. He received an order to clear the Le Havre port from the landmines by using his tank. He returned to Czechoslovakia only in the mid May in 1945. The rest of his family followed him shortly after that. He remained in the army for five years after the end of the war. Besides others, he also worked as a translator during the French colonial pilots training in Přerov town. He also spent many years within the ČSAD (The Czech transportation services - translator’s note) in Prostějov town. He was the chief of the repairs workshop. He visited France and his childhood home town Sallaumines many times. Later, he lived in Prostějov town. Karel Volena passed away on November, 26th, 2013.