Ing. Jiří Vohralík

• To my musical activities also include Brno Orchestra "F 5", which I founded in 1956 during his studies. It was a set of ten people playing more dance music, so to speak, student band. Significantly greater successes achieved my mouth organs Brno ensemble. Named "Harmonikon quartet". Compared to other similar groups we have played no common but challenging track. I often orchestrated and classical compositions like "Sabre Dance" or "Entry Of The Gladiators" etc. That jury during competitions is always appreciated, and that's why we won among others in its category, as well as nationwide competition in Bratislava. The end of the study, the fate blew all members in different parts of the country and so in 1959 the file disappeared. But today you can hear some of our former blowpipes on Czech Radio.

• After coming into exile he became a member of the Czechoslovak team Jan Palach. In it, together with his friend J.Neuwirtem about ten years exile filming activity on tape and they have produced a variety of literary programs for the exile community. This created a unique audioarchiv that was thanks to Prince Schwarzenberg after 1994 initially stored in the castle Orlik, later, at the request of the Czech Radio rushed to Radio Prague's archives, where it is today. In 1973 Zürich Radio broadcast in their hour program about the events surrounding the Prague Radio in days of occupation ( "Heute vor fünf Jahren"), later in the year. 1978 additional hour reportage about the experiences of Czechs when they arrive in Switzerland. In 2006 he wrote a book, "What I've been through a mobile phone," which are versed views of his former surroundings. Six years later, the publication of The stories "As life wears a smile". Both books are located in Kladno and Slaný library. Currently pensijní now lives in Slaný, addressing in particular photos and the computer processing. He created a pictorial story of the rebuilding of Hus street in 2016. www.meuslany.cz/data/ke_stazeni/rozvoj_mesta/i-akce/hus/foto-vohralik.pdf

• Among my many hobbies include music. My mother in his youth sought out an old professor Mr. Michl, a pupil of Antonin Dvorak, to teach me how to play the piano. I did not do it and after about three years I left my teacher. After World War II, however, he began to penetrate into the Salt jazz music that I liked. Slansky teacher Vladimir Trsek called "pulp" was also a fan of this genre, and because he was in need of musicians, looked at me as a pianist for his group playing under the "small theater". In 1962, several of us enthusiasts - George Plasil, Vaclav Hokův, Tomáš Hanus and I - led by chairman V. Brethren - founded in Slany jazz club. Some testimonies are among the founding occur as names and J.Růžička J.Novák. However, it is probably out of ignorance or intentionally distorted. Founding member'm alive longer just me. Then we played well in the regular "Dinner for known" where they were invited and mimoslánské orchestras and soloists. The first evening took place in the year 62, later renamed these concerts to jazz evenings. The "Pulp" I played in various formations, until the days of the occupation was particularly successful 1968. "String Trio". When I was at the beginning of the 90s he returned to Salt I founded in 1994 to commemorate the orchestra Trsková "Pulpeho orphans". He has performed in concerts, occasional celebrations and jazz festivals. The original quintet has grown over time, up to eight people. Of Pulpeho former teammates I could count really only sporadically, because some members of my band commuted to tests from a distance of 30 km. Nearly all the arrangements I made myself repertoire was often compared Trskovým modern times. However, we played the original editing Pulpeho "Decimetu," we are also after the completion of freelancers acted as Slansky Bigband at Slaný Jazz days. Some tracks are recorded at several amateur CD. Since 2001 he sang American singer L. A. Davison, with whom we are at the end of the band in 2007, made a separate disk. (Excerpt from the CD, singing Davison). The last concert was held in 2008. Three years later I created the original CD, where only their own songs, arranged and recorded me on the computer. For participation in the activities of "Pulpeho orphans" I would like to thank the city council Slaneho to us both financially and organizationally based oblige.

• When I was at the beginning of the 90s he returned to Salt I founded in 1994 to commemorate the orchestra Trsková "Pulpeho orphans". He has performed in concerts, occasional celebrations and jazz festivals. The original quintet has grown over time, up to eight people. Of Pulpeho former teammates I could count really only sporadically, because some members of my band commuted to tests from a distance of 30 km. Nearly all the arrangements I made myself repertoire was often compared Trskovým modern times. However, we played the original editing Pulpeho "Decimetu," we are also after the completion of freelancers acted as Slansky Bigband at Slaný Jazz days. Some tracks are recorded at several amateur CD. Since 2001 he sang American singer L. A. Davison, with whom we are at the end of the band in 2007, made a separate disk.

• 1

v bytě pamětníka, 12.08.2016

Radio Zurich aired in 1973, our program of activities of the Czechoslovak Radio during the ongoing occupation of the 68th

Graduation
Graduation

Born in Prague 7. 1. 1936. He later moved to Salt, where his mother Jirina, operated from about 1940 in house restaurant “The Shooting Gallery ‘” cinema “Time”. After 1948, the cinema was nationalized. In elementary and secondary schools he attended days a week. After graduating in 1954 he graduated in 1959, undergraduate studies in Civil Engineering in Brno. The first job was with the company “Construction of roads and railways,” then he went to the headquarters of the Investment Department “Benzina” In 1968 he emigrated to Switzerland. He worked at various engineering companies, construction supervision as the longest buildings in the greater Zurich. After the political changes after 1989, he returned to Bohemia. His main hobbies include music. During the Brno studio founded in 1956 by a student dance band of ten members and Brno ensemble mouth organs “Harmonikon quartet”. Slany played piano in a group with Vladimir Trško “small theater” in 1962 was one of the founding members Jazzclub days a week. After returning from abroad she was founded in 1994 to commemorate the orchestra Trsková “Pulpeho orphans”. After coming into exile he became a member of the Czechoslovak team Jan Palach. In it, together with his kama-row J.Neuwirtem about ten years exile filming activity on tape and they have produced a variety of literary programs for the exile community. This created a unique audioarchiv that was thanks to Prince Schwarzenberg after 1994 initially stored in the castle Orlik, later, at the request of the Czech Radio rushed to Radio Prague’s archives, where it is today. In 1973, Zurich Radio broadcast in their hour program about the events surrounding the Prague Radio in days of occupation ( “Heute vor Jahren F unf”), later in the year. 1978 additional hour reportage about the experiences of Czechs when they arrive in Switzerland. In 2006 he wrote a book, “What I’ve been through a mobile phone,” which are versed views of his former surroundings. Six years later, the publication of The stories “As life wears a smile”. Both books are located in Kladno and Slaný library. Currently pensijní now lives in Slaný, addressing in particular photos and the computer processing. He created a pictorial story of the rebuilding in 2016. Huss Street