Růžena Vobejdová

• "My mother and I hid in the barn. We were afraid of them. We locked it with a latch, Dad watched over us so they couldn't get to us. And I remember when they left the front, we also had Hungarians. They were with us in the barn with their horses. At that time, Dad had enough hay, so the horses were fine. And he lay with them on the hay in the barn. And once the Hungarian woke up Dad. We all slept in one room, in the kitchen, the beds were behind each other. And I remember he was trying to wake my father up in order to follow him outside. My father followed and there was our cow, prepared to be slaughtered. And that would be a disaster, it was our livelihood - for us all. So he told them to return it. And I think they were Russians, I think they wanted to do it that way. "

• "I remember our priest, he suffered a lot. He was placed to Jáchymov. To do the hard work, harmful to health, and we loved him so much as children. That already attempted to implement negative feelings towards the clergy in children at that time. "

• "Around the state road - my friend and I went there once to see it. The planes were already flying, bombing. The army fled also the people from German villages. They carried the essentials on their carriages. And the wheels were thrown somewhere. I know my friend wanted to go for a bike. But then, as the planes flew, we were scared, so we went home. We ran away from the state road. And there were so many dead soldiers, as they shot them, the dead lay there. I went to the choir. Then they were right here by the road, so I was scared in the evening, late in the evening. But they were then buried in a Catholic cemetery that was dead around the road. "

• 1

Borová u Poličky, 12.11.2021

• 2

Borová u Poličky, 19.11.2021

The German soldiers were lost and hungry. We fed them

Růžena Vobejdová with her son Milan, Borová, circa 1966

Růžena Vobejdová was born on October 17, 1932 in Borová next to Polička as the eldest of seven children. Her parents Václav and Anna Renz had a small farm. The witness’s father inherited the debts of the house and the field from her parents and had to repay them. At the end of the war, the fleeing German army and civilians passed through the village. After the end of the war, Václav Renza had to remove ammunition. When he did not go to the brigade after a series of signs, five people died in an explosion in May 1945. Růžena Vobejdová started to work after primary school. In 1948, the StB arrested a local priest, Jan Hanyk. In order not to have to work as the chairwoman of the ROH, she went to another job. In 1953, she married Oldřich Vobejda. In the same year, they lost savings due to the currency reform. They had trouble finding housing. They built a family house in the early 1960s. In 1955 their son Oldřich was born and in 1962 their son Milan. In 2021 Růžena Vobejdová lived in her house in Borová u Poličky.