Josef Vít

• „Ta máma, s tou mámou jsem byl víc srostlej, tam už se mě to víc týkalo. A nejvíc se mě týkal odchod z domova, vytrhnutí. To to jsem brečel to si pamatuju do dnes. Tři dny jsem večer brečel v tom dětském domově v té postýlce tam, s mrňatama. Brácha ten nevěděl vůbec, ten se mě držel furt, jako příštipek, ten nevěděl vůbec nic, co se děje.“

• „Tátu vyšetřovali, nic asi nevyšetřili tak ho pustili domů. No a druhej den, to bylo po Štěpánu nějak. To si pamatuju dodnes, tak seděl doma u stromečku. Teplo bylo, my jsme se ještě radovali z dárků. To nás houpal takhle na kolenách a chudák nevěděl, že to je naposledy, co nás vidí . Přijeli policajti: ´Ustrojte se´. No, tak se ustrojil. Odvezli ho a už se neukázal doma od té doby. A už jsme s ním nikdo nemohli mluvit, protože už ho vyšetřovali v Náchodě. A to přijeli hradecký. StB si to vzalo, protože to o tom všecko vědělo, o co jde a už to nemělo SNB, ale estébáci a ti už si s ním dělali co chtěli. Tam ho třískali a všechno. Prostě, přinutili ho k výpovědi, co jak potřebovali.“

• "And now the communists were had the upper hand:´Look, these are the enemies spoiling our socialism, where could we have been without them, that´s just them!´ And all those hysterical old women, they´d spit at them and throw things at them, when they pulled them into the bus, oh what the people did! They´d probably beat them to death, so they had to protect them..."

• „Prague Procurators came to our school, (to announce) what person is there between you, who had an anti-socialist influencing parents, so that you know, how to annul it... I was amongst those kids and didn´t have a clue, what they´re talking about, all the babble! And it lasted for over two hours! Well children were glad not having to attend classes on Saturday morning... And I was staring at it and could not grasp what´s going on, as I didn´t know anything, we got no paper to examine anything, simply nothing!“

• 1

Lhotky, 10.11.2015

• 2

Hradec Králové, 09.10.2019

Nobody will accept any truth unless it is based on own experience

Josef Vít
Josef Vít

Josef Vít was born on April 18, 1942 in Lhotky in Náchod region in a farmer´s family. His father Josef Vít senior was executed in 1952 during a staged process with an undercover Western agent. In two monster processes with other citizens of Litoboř eighteen people were sentenced in total. Four of them were sentenced to death and four were actually executed. The above-custodial sentences ranged from four to twenty years, one defendant received a life sentence. Intimidated village was then easier to collectivize and everyone joined the co-op later. Josef Vít junior in 1960s and also after revolution in the 1990s sought to complete the rehabilitation of his father and a purge of his name. He worked as an animal husbandry.