Vladislav Veselý

• "I turned on the radio in the morning at about five o'clock - and they were reporting that the Russians had arrived. So I started yelling around, ran into the next room to the others and bellowed at them to get up, saying that the Russians had attacked us. What could we do? We went to work and everyone waited to see what would happen. Nobody knew anything. Then I drove home. Probably the next day, north of Jihlava, where the new shopping center is now, tanks were standing one next to the other on a hill and they were heading towards Jihlava. If you think about it, there’s not much people could do. One “genius” from Tesla took a pickaxe and said he was going to build barricades. He was digging up the cobblestones somewhere on the main square. But of course it did not improve his situation."

• "Once the boys there, and they probably knew me well enough by the, wanted to provoke me by giving me a Rudé Právo newspaper. It included a page in Russian, so I tore it up and cursed. Well, then someone reported me and they credited me for having torn up a Rudé Právo newspaper and for having called the communists names."

• "When I published the article that mentioned Grebeníček, he claimed that he would file a lawsuit against me. But I never said who had reported me, I just wrote in that article who testified against me. And that's a huge difference. He testified against me, proof of this is in the indictment documents.”

• "Well, now the meat processing plant has been taken over by Babiš. State Security Agents got it back again." - "So the meat plant where you used to work now falls under Agrofert?" - "Well of course, he took over everything here. Kostelec, Studené, Hodice, Krahulčí, Babiš stole everything. Today it's all his. There are documents that show how he would lend them money and then take the business away from them. I knew some of the managers. The manager of Kostelecký was got rid of. They would borrow money because the meat processing plants were very run-down. Not much money was invested into them and when they were supposed to meet European standards, they had to make sure that all the rooms were cooled and stainless steel had to be bought. These were huge investments."

• 1

Telč, 01.12.2021

• 2

Telč, 25.07.2022

A soldier called the communists names and tore a Rudé Právo newspaper to pieces. He spent 43 days in a prison cell

Vladislav Veselý during his military service, end of the 1960s
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Vladislav Veselý was born on August 16, 1948 in the village of Počátky. After primary school, he trained to be a toolmaker at Tesla Jihlava. In 1966, he finished his studies and transferred to an evening secondary technical school. Thanks to this, his mandatory military service was postponed for two years, he did not enlist until 1969. Exactly 32 days before the end of his military service, however, he was arrested and taken to a detention cell in Brno. He was accused of undertaking activities against the State, because someone had reported an incident when Vladislav Veselý had torn up a Rudé Právo (Czech for Red Law) newspaper and complained about the communist regime. He subsequently spent 43 days in custody, after which he was released. He received a deduction from his wages as a form of punishment. He then worked at the Krahulčí meat processing plant for three decades. In November 1989, he co-founded the Civic Forum in Telč and then the local ODS (Czech Civic Democratic Party) association. With his wife they raised two children. In 2022 they were living in Telč.