Avraham Veselý

• “We had many problems in Czechoslovakia, but we didn’t have financial problems, because the entire Jewish world was taking care of us. This is a well-known thing. (…) The Jewish Community, Joint, HIAS (Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society, auth.’s note), they were all taking care of us. As for the money, everything was alright, but the communists always let us know that they were watching us.”

• “They didn’t do any problems for us. A customs official came in the morning when we were packing the contents of the whole apartment into large wooden boxes. He came in the morning, looked at it and said: ‘You are really busy.’ And he left. He came in the evening, stamped all the boxes, received an amount of money equal to about one month’s salary and left. That was the entire inspection procedure. (Could you say that your parents had made some arrangements to make him so lenient?) No, they were told to do like this, at that time it was done that way, everybody was doing it. If they had not given him anything, he would have turned around and started: ‘Open this box, and this and that.’ During the period of Slánský’s trial (…) if they had found even a trifle, they would have imprisoned them immediately and confiscate all their property.”

• “My name is Petr Veselý, and I was born in 1948 in Bratislava. I lived in Bratislava until I was five years old and then we moved to Prague. My parents were arrested by communists there and sentenced for high treason. My father spent nine years in prison and my mother about three years. My brother was a little boy, he was two or three years old, and he was placed in a children’s home for children of his age, while I stayed in another children’s home where I also began going to school. When my mother got released from prison, I returned to Prague. I was attending a school in Prague until 1963; my father had been released in 1960. In 1964 the communists allowed them to emigrate to Israel.”

• “A Jewish cemetery. The teacher – I don’t know whether she was Jewish or not – began telling us about the holocaust. She said that Germans killed all Jews. I wanted to raise my hand and say, no, not all of them, I am here, I exist. I knew that I was a Jew and that we wanted to go to Israel. In the first children’s home, when I was five years old, one of the nurses suddenly came to me while we were on an outing in forest, and she embraced me and told me: ‘Don’t be afraid, you are not the same like everybody else, I will take care of you.’ She gave me some candy. I knew that the nurses had probably seen in the shower room that I was circumcised, that I had brit milah.”

• “In what other country in the world you are not allowed to leave that country? It was not that he had done something wrong, he just wanted to go to another country. It is something normal. I don’t like it here, so I go to America, or I don’t like it here and so I go to Russia. What has he done? Nothing. It was ridiculous. He spent nine years in prison because he wanted to move to Israel, nothing more.”

• 1

Tel Aviv, Izrael, 28.03.2014

They have not done anything wrong. They just wanted to leave

Avraham Veselý

Avraham Vesely was born as Petr Veselý in Bratislava in May 1948 to Jewish parents who have survived holocaust. His father Samuel Weiss, later renamed Veselý, ran a textile shop. The family moved from Slovakia to Prague soon after Petr’s birth. After the anti-Semitic trial with Rudolf Slánský in 1952 the family attempted to emigrate to Israel, but they were arrested in 1953. They contacted the Israeli embassy in Prague with a request for emigration to Israel. Petr’s father was sentenced to fourteen years of imprisonment for high treason and his mother to four years; she eventually spent three yeas in prison. Five-year-old Petr and his younger brother Juraj, who was eighteen months old when their parents were arrested, were separately placed into children’s homes. Petr Veselý spent four years in several children’s homes in West Bohemia and in the vicinity of Prague. When their mother was released from prison in 1957, she found an apartment in Prague-Smíchov with the assistance from the Israeli embassy and she gradually managed to have both children living with her. Their father was released in amnesty in 1960. After many appeals and petitions, the whole family legally left for Israel in 1964. Petr’s younger brother Juraj began to suffer from a psychological illness due to the experiences from his early childhood and in 1997 he committed suicide. Petr Veselý graduated from economy and he worked in a bank for more than thirty years. He adopted the name Avraham in Israel. He is retired and he lives in Cholon near Tel Aviv.