Vítězslav Velc

• “On the way back we were all really tired, and it happened that the convoy stopped. I called to the traffic op, how long they reckoned we’d stay here. They said it’d certainly take a while, that we can take a nap, no problem. When it’ll be our turn, they’ll bang on the armour to wake us up. I fell asleep, and suddenly I hear bashing and wake up. I look out and there’s no one standing in front of us any more, a clear road. The traffic op called out: ‘I’ve been bashing on your car for ages, and I can’t wake you up. They’ve left ages ago.’ So I shook the driver to wake him up too, and I told him: ‘Go, for goodness’ sake, go. They’re long gone.’ We were given a 30 km/h speed limit, but to catch them up, we ramped the speed up to 35 or 40 km/h. We hoped we’d catch them up after some time. But there was nothing, a clear road ahead of us. But looking through the periscope I could see a long convoy behind us. And then suddenly we were overtaken by a GAZ [four-wheeler]. A Rupert jumped out. He was taking a risk. The OT is fast, but it doesn’t brake well. We stopped. He jumped up to our OT and bashed the plating with a wrench of some kind. I thought: This doesn’t look good. I opened the hatch and pulled myself out. I asked: ‘What’s up?’ The officer shouted: ‘Corporal, what kind of idiot are you? You’re leading the whole Strašice convoy somewhere completely different.’ Different how? The traffic ops sent us here.’ ‘There’ll be no discussion. Do you have any idea how we’re going to turn the whole convoy round and go back again?’ ‘Hm, I have no idea how you’ll do it.’ The whole convoy turned round on a field. We ploughed it up nice and proper.”

• “In August 1968 we were visiting relatives, my granddad’s sisters, in Vienna. It wasn’t difficult to travel to Austria at the time; we didn’t get any foreign exchange, but that didn’t matter. When I woke up in the morning of 21 August, an eight-year-old boy, I found my parents and aunts glued to the television. I thought they were watching some war movie. I watched Wenceslas Square, tanks burning. Those are well-known pictures, how the Czechs set their fuel tanks on fire. And I just didn’t get why they shot at the museum on Wenceslas Square. There were shots of dead bodies covered by flags. My father decided we had to returned to Bohemia without a moment’s delay because we had relatives there, namely my grandparents. At first, my aunts took our car key, saying they wouldn’t let us go off into a war. But after my father insisted, they gave us back the key. It was interesting at the borders because we were the only ones to drive back from Austria. The Austrian customs officer even tried to persuade us that there was no use in going to Czechoslovakia, and he pointed out two tanks that were standing on the Czechoslovak side of the border with their guns aimed at Austria. They Czech customs officer also asked us if we’re serious about going back. When we nodded, he opened up the boom gate and let us through to where our customs officers were accompanied by Russian soldiers.”

• “As the leader of OT-65 I was given the order to take command of three armoured transports of the reconnaissance platoon. The chemical OT-65 was not armed, but the recon OT-65s had machine guns in their turret. And also, unlike the chemists, the scouts were supposedly good shots. We were tasked with capturing a square in one Polish town, the name had Gora in it. The officers already had the maps and aerial shots ready. There were three streets leading into the square, which were to be taken up by one OT-65 each, with live bullets of course. When I asked if we were to shoot at the Poles, the officers replied: ‘Corporal, if they shoot at you, will you smile back at them, or what?’ To which I replied: ‘I don’t know, and why should they shoot at us?’ ‘The Poles are a warrior nation, they have shotguns in their homes. Do whatever you want to there, but if you let something get through that village, you’ll be the one in trouble.’ As a twenty-year-old, it gave me the chills to think that we should shot at people. I went to the recon boys to brief them about our mission. They stared at me just as surprised. Luckily, they revoked the order before we set off.”

• 1

Pardubice, 08.10.2015

()
    duration:

There were several severe cases of frostbite, and several soldiers had to have their toes amputated

Vítězslav Velc, 1979

Vítězslav Velc was born on 10 May 1960 in Jihlava. In October 1979 he began compulsory military service at the NCO school in Topolčany. In December 1980 he was part of the chemical protection company of the 1st Tank Regiment (VÚ 5729), which participated in the Krkonoše 1980 field exercise. After leaving the military in autumn 1981 he found employment as a teacher at a students’ hall. In the years 1985 to 1995 he taught at a driving school. After that, until 2008, he did business and worked in the management of a Czech-American firm. In 2009 he returned to his job as driving teacher, which he continues to do to this day.