Helena Vavrošová

• "On the morning of April 11, 1940, they came and surrounded the whole house and arrested my father. We were all frightened. I came to him, I didn't know what else to give him, my mother was nervous too. The Gestapo man put the revolver on my chest, grabbed my arm and threw me away. And he pushed my mother, who was standing at the door, so that her arm was broken. They were very rough during the arrest. They took him away, and then we learned that they had taken four teachers from Oldřichovice and one gentleman who owned a saw. He employed Poles who had lost their jobs. He let them work in his yard with wood to earn some money. Then we learned that on the 24th there was also an arrest in Třinec and that they were in Český Těšín in the former Köhn factory."

• "It was such a beautiful day, fresh greenery, the sun was shining. I sat among the currant bushes and prayed. It was so close that I could hear their sentences being read. They were brought, five people, by car from the prison in Český Těšín. They didn't know then that they were sentenced to death. They were read it there. I didn't understand the words, but I could see that they were reading from something. And you could hear it. The sun was shining, the greenery was beautiful, the sky was blue, and these people arrived, and here were the gallows already standing, and here they were being hanged. And our baker, the tenant, came in and said, 'That was fun, that was a merry-go-round!' That was terrible."

• "My father then said they lay on the ground on their stomachs for two days. When he needed to get up, he had to jump up in a hurry and ask if he could leave to relieve themselves. They waited for the wagons and were taken directly to Dachau. They were there for about two months. Then they were taken to Mauthausen. It was already overcrowded there, they were building a branch to Gusen. There were barracks there, but the landscaping hadn't been finished yet. There was a stone quarry, they went to work in the stone quarry. My father said there were a hundred and fifty stairs. They still had to carry stones on their backs in the evening, they were paving and doing landscaping. The ground was wet. He was telling what atrocities were going on there, but only after three or four months. And it must have been dark in the house and he talked quietly. He said he was terribly afraid. My brother was only five at the time. He said there were a lot of people who went back there because they said something at home, the children brought it up and then they had to go back. That's what my father was afraid of. He told us that he was telling us so that we children would know that it was true when something was written about it."

• 1

Třinec-Oldřichovice, 29.06.2023

• 2

Třinec-Oldřichovice, 30.06.2023

My father told me about the horrors in the concentration camp. He wanted us to know the truth

Helena Vavrošová / around 1942

Helena Vavrošová was born as Kantorová on 21 August 1925 in Oldřichovice near Třinec. The family claimed Polish nationality. She grew up on a large farm with a mill. Her father, Jan Kantor, was the head teacher at the Polish school in Oldřichovice. In 1940 he was arrested by the Gestapo together with other Polish teachers. For nearly a year he suffered in the concentration camps of Dachau and Mauthausen-Gusen. Helena Vavrošová was not allowed to study and worked at home on a farm which the Nazis confiscated. In 1944, she witnessed the execution of five prisoners. Her father died from the effects of imprisonment in 1946. The witness graduated from a business academy in Těšín, Poland. Her brother inherited most of the family farm and was forced to join a cooperative in the 1950s. For several years, the witness ran a small private farm and made the obligatory deliveries. She worked at the tractor station, at the National Committee in Třinec and at the municipal housing company. In 2023, she lived in a nursing home in Třinec-Oldřichovice.