Miguel Varona Serret

• “We cannot criticize doctors. You know why? Why can't we criticize doctors? Because doctors don't have... if you don't give the doctor a means, so that he complies, you don't have to criticize the doctor. At first they criticized each other a lot... it's their health to blame. No, the fault lies with those who decide about the health sector. They are the ones who are to blame, because the doctors are not to blame for the fact that there are no injections, that there are no medicines, that there is, for example, no way to disinfect, that there are no stretchers, that there is nowhere to lay a sick person. That is not the fault of a doctor. The fault lies with him who rules.”

• “Let's talk about socialism. In socialism, everyone has to live equally. There can be neither middle class nor lower class. Everyone has to be the same. That is not lived here. Here are three types of class. There is middle class, lower class and upper class. It's not a lie... there are people here who live like a king. And there are those who live worse. So we are not living in what is supposed to be socialism. It is not known what we are experiencing. We are living like dolls.”

• “For me the Internet has been the best. Many say that the Internet comes to deceive people but that no one can deceive me, because look, I have friends who are outside this country and there are many things that have been commented, they have been commented on television and it is uncertain, as the queues. In a developed country you don't experience that."

• 1

Cuba, 19.08.2021

We are living like dolls

Varona Serret Miguel, 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Miguel Varona Serret was born on December 8, 1996 in the province of Guantánamo. During his childhood, he lived with his mother, who worked as a nurse, with his aunt, and with his grandfather. His mother was the one who kept the house. Meanwhile, Miguel’s father lived in Havana apart from the rest of the family and worked in the merchant navy. Miguel was an ordinary boy who enjoyed sports, especially soccer, and later the company of girls. He finished his training by graduating from the pedagogical pre-university in Guantánamo. However, he never embarked on a teaching career. He liked computers and then he began to contribute to the clandestine distribution of the so-called packages, which served the majority of the Cuban population to be able to access the entertainment materials that can be accessed on the Internet in democratic countries. In Cuba, he downloaded the material in the few places with Internet access and then transferred it to hard drives that circulated on the island. Later he also worked in the amusement park in Guantánamo. Today he is dedicated to audio-visual production. He knows a lot about Cuban urban music and believes that access to the Internet was one of the best things that could have happened to Cuba.