Emöke Vargová

• Yes Yes. I've always aspired for that, basically. So, but mostly man already after about thirty-seven, it may seem like too late. Kindly, I wanted to have a family from the beginning. That's why I just went to Switzerland, I went. I was interested in normal functioning. But in that thirty-seven it was so weird to me, that for God's sake, I don't have anything and. The art is a wonderful thing, that you're basically happy, but not in real life. But in that, in that creative activity I realized that I miss my own family there. So I started working on it and then I managed to implement it. So I am, my greatest work is my daughter, I always say, so. That's how it fell out well. So actually when your daughter was born. You know, two months before forty, I did it. Year, in year. In year 2005. 2005. In 2005. She is currently fifteen years old. Yes, I'm sorry, I was thinking about this. Yes, I see. That how old she is, how old she is. Well, so a teenager. Yes, a teenager.

• I have to say that for those times, for the time that I studied, it was so extremely cruel. Because mostly men taught there and they let us feel it. We were just being harassed in some way for being women and wanting to achieve something in that art. I had a teacher, he brought us such a book, History of Art, we were three women and one guy. Three girls or women, one man between us. So, and now show me where a woman is in art history. And that's how he basically started his lesson. You will be pregnant, what are you actually doing here? And we always listened to the same thing. We had a teacher here who was doing commas for getting girls to psychiatry. It was, it was from that point, horrible. And then came such, such a period of agony, when it was felt that everything would probably fall. So then they went for inspections. They ordered us to come to school at six in the morning so that you don't have to start at eight, you can start at six. So we drove into the school at six. The teacher came to check. And when we didn't come, we had to go to the rector. He kicked us out of school very easily. Some people were kicked out because of this, so we had to go to school that way. It was a disaster, it was catastrophic. So it sensed, influenced, sorry, the regime influenced you. Very, very. I said to myself, that. You know, we didn't create there, we didn't learn to create, but we learned socialist realism.

• My mom just told me, basically, they. My grandmother said that my mother's father died in the First World War, then she married a second time. And I think that her parents did not agree with the wedding, so they decided to move or to go to Slovakia. Grandma was pregnant at that time, and when she arrived, she gave birth to a child with Down Syndrome who died one year later, but it found out that it was a hereditary concern. Well, I don't even know much more about it, to tell the truth. All right. But I know that when my grandfather Agnate lived in Kračany, when they founded unified agricultural cooperatives, everyone had animals kept for farming purposes and fields there. Because they farmed within their territory. I know how my grandfather took it hard and he couldn't come to terms with it until his death, as they took his cows, horses, goats and everything. And I can't even imagine it as real, that they just take everything to him,what. What you have. Everything that you see and you have. And not even the situation where they actually forced you to go somewhere with one suitcase. And, so what you should take there and still they behaved to you as war criminals. Of course, just because of it, because that's how the situation is, someone just made it up from that group. Okay, and that grandmother is actually from your father's side, if I remember correctly. Yes, Grandma is from my father's side. So she, she put them out, we could say, they didn't evict them. No, they didn't evict them because they would give them a reprievement. All right. And they would wait because they had small children. She had three small children there, so fortunately. They all have met there, in that village, but. But she said that they evicted so many people to Czech republic. But she did it. To Hungary and so on.

• 1

u pamätníčky doma, 02.10.2020

“And I can’t even imagine it as real, that they just take everything you see and have, and not even the situation where they actually forced you to go somewhere with one suitcase.“

Emöke Vargová is a successful and enterprising woman from artistic waters, belonging to the Hungarian minority living in Slovakia. She was born on July 29, 1965, in Dunajská Streda, to a mixed couple Zoltán and Mária Varga. Father Zoltán, was of Hungarian nationality and was born in Kráľovičove Kračany, where he and his family belonged to the Hungarian minority. Her father was very proud of his nationality and wanted for Emöke to attend only hungarian kindergartens and schools. Her mother Mária intervened against this, realizing that they lived in Slovakia and it would not be suitable for her future. Thanks to her, the memorial learned the Slovak language, but after one year in kindergarten. Emöke’s mother, on the other hand, was of Slovak origin, but she was born in Hungary, specifically in Vácegres, where she belonged to the Slovak minority. In the Varga’s family was born another daughter, Alica, Emöke’s older sister. The memorial graduated from a nine-year primary school in Dunajská Streda, during which she was considered a hyperactive child, but who was not sociable. Her mother told her that her favorite activity from her childhood was, for example, tearing paper into small pieces or playing on a children sand pit, where she entered only after she expelled all the other children. These her characteristic features have already revealed something about her future direction. In 1980, she began attending the Secondary School of industrial art, in Bratislava, which was located on a beautiful historic street, Palisády. However, this school was her second choice, as her first idea was a pedagogical secondary school, but later she changed her mind. In accordance with her own words, she knew nothing just art, it was quite logical that after successfully graduating from high school in 1984, her next choice was the Academy of Fine Arts in Bratislava. Her admission was preceded by talent exams, for which she was prepared thanks to good training from high school. Emöke was accepted to the Department of Painting, specifically monumental painting, and began with teachers such as Lehotská and Fila. She graduated from university in 1991, followed by a short break and achievement of scholarships abroad. Until the revolution, college times were cruel for art school students. The memorial remembers that one of her teachers started each class, with the opening of the Art History book, and remarked, “And now show me where a woman is in art history.” She was greatly affected by this period and the social woman became a very closed person. She was most grateful to teacher Fila, who trusted her after the revolution and helped her get out of the cramp into releasing. In 1992, thanks to him, she won the Martin Benka Award. It was followed by other successes. She became the winner of the competition “Young Slovak Artist of the Year - Tonal 1999” or the finalist of “Young Slovak Artist of the Year 1998”. When Emöke successfully completed her university studies in 1991, she returned home to Dunajská Streda. As she had little choice, she initially did advertising things, exhibited works in the studio and restored with a friend for about two years. In 1997, the memorial became an assistant professor of drawing at the Department of Painting and Other Media, at the Academy of Fine Arts in Bratislava. It was her first major and official job, in which she has remained to this day. While working at the university, she was allowed to take part in several internships abroad. The most significant were spent in Switzerland in 1995, where Emöke returned for more than three years, and in 1999 in the USA, where the internship lasted three months. Whereas she had the conditions for her work in Slovakia, she did not consider starting a new job abroad. At present, in addition to being a teacher at university, she also exhibits her works throughout Slovakia and takes painting courses for adults. As regards her privacy, she had a serious relationship in Switzerland, but as it suited him that Emöke always spent some time with him and then again at home in Slovakia, she ended it with him. For complete happiness she missed a child, and she commented: “My greatest work is my daughter.” Laura was born in 2005 and she is fifteen years old. Unfortunately, she didn’t inherit much from her mother’s talent, and her surroundings feel that she will choose an acting career. Considering the working circumstances, Emöke gave birth in April, and by June she had to return to work to make a selection procedure. She couldn’t afford to lose her job, she would lose everything. Because of the current corona crisis, she is glad that she has some work to do, compared to the rest of the population. As she works in the state sphere, at least she will not lose everything, but she also loses part of her earnings from exhibitions. Emöke’s life motto is to surround yourself and be with the people who you love, to be happy and to handle completely ordinary things with ease.