Alice Vaňkátová

• “In May, as the war ended, we were evicted. We had to line up, I still had a beautiful rag doll with a porcelain head, and I wasn't allowed to take it either. He took it from my hand saying that I didn't need it for travel. And they moved us to the villa in the cellars, all the families. We slept there, I slept in a pram with cushions. And in the morning, there came certain people to us, they called them commissioner, with the papers, and now by name, apparently in front of the house, and in front of the houses all lined up and was such a bigger strudel. From those Black Fields we went to the outskirts of Brno, here to the southern part on foot to Pohořelice. It was a narrow road, two moats and fruit trees. And they told us that if they gave us a command on the road, we had to put everything down and lie face down in the field. The mother said to me: 'We must lie down, we must not move because they are reported,' they probably said to the adults, 'the flight of planes to bomb like Brno.' So, we laid down there and just heard the sound of it coming over our heads. When it passed, they told us to get up again and walked. It was the most powerful experience. Tired, when I couldn't walk anymore and wanted to lie down on the duvet, they forbade me and said I had to go, everyone was marching.”

• “Every year a teacher was written and he wrote to me: 'He has wrong attitude towards the regime, he wears a cross on his neck, provokes both the teachers and the children.' And then he tok me and said: ´Read this.´ There was a date of birth, everything. I said, 'No, I disagree, I won't sign it.' And it was wrong. Because he was supposed to identify a person who simply disagrees with that regime and purge the school of that person. I didn't give up. Even the teacher Laník has a house here opposite to me, who came to me a few years later and said, 'Don't be mad at me, he came to me and threatened that if I had not signed it against you, I'd go out of school too.‘“ (recorded as part of the Stories of Our Neighbors project)

• “Then my husband actually wrote to my father and he wrote back. They corresponded for a while, then sent a check for little Víťa, and then agreed to come. He already had another lady. His other wife was also announced that got killed, so the marriage was cancelled, so he got married for the third time and arrived. Kids, you can't imagine what it is like, when a man comes to you who says he is your father. That was 23 years. This is a terrible feeling because you still don't know – is he or not? Who it is, what is it? I somehow didn't connect with him as a daughter. The boys, both Honza and Víťa, they did all right. They were kids, right, they immediately called him grandfather and clung to him. But for me it was a man who suddenly appeared.” (filmed under the project Stories of Our Neighbors)

• 1

Sedlec, 13.03.2019

• 2

Sedlec u Mikulova, 24.07.2019

I wasn’t even allowed to take my doll

Graduation photo
Graduation photo
photo: archiv pamětnice

Alice Vaňkátová, née Pfeifferová, was born on March 27, 1940 in Šumice. Her father Ernest Pfeiffer was of German origin and her mother came from Slovakia. When Alice was little, her mother died and her father married a second time. He and his daughter moved to Brno. Soon, however, he had to join the German army, and Alice stayed alone with her stepmother Rudy Netoličková. In May 1945, shortly after the end of the war, the five-year-old witness, along with her mother, had to get deported with German children, women and old people to the Austrian border. Alice was taken care of by the grandparents from her mother’s side in Pohorelice. After finishing grammar school in Mikulov she entered university but became ill with tuberculosis and spent a year and a half in a nursing home. In 1961 she got married and gave birth to two sons. After many years she met her father who lived in Austria. She worked in education, but struggled with bullying due to her relatives in the West.