Helena Vančurová, roz. Fraindlová

• “I’ll give you one example: my Dad had the house, and he rented out two floors, we lived in the first floor. And suddenly one day I hear stomping on the stairs - Jesus, soldiers! They came to lock up the Jews, there were Jews there, you know, a married couple. The Saloms, wonderfully kind people. They didn’t have children, unfortunately. I guess they came from Spain, I think they spoke Spanish. So they took them away, they were an elderly couple, white hair. The lady always invited me to them and showed me various books, and now suddenly the Fascists came along and took them away. They went straight into the gas [chambers], the poor things. I just can’t wrap my head around that. And Dad, as the owner of the house, went to have a look in their flat, there was nothing there at all, they’d taken everything! They stole everything, there were just some photos and letters scattered on the floor, which Dad gathered up. I tell you, if they had found out, they’d have killed him. He hid them in the cellar, put them into a crate. He said, it can’t be like this, I’ll give it to the Jews when the war’s over.”

• “Those people were disappearing one after another, it was something awful. We had lots of friends among the Jews, they were excellent people. Firstly, they were devout believers, secondly, they were hard-working, decent, we were dreadfully sorry for them. There were a lot of Jews living around us because, you know, the queen had kicked them out of Spain, so they looked [for refuge] elsewhere and the Turks took them in. So there were a lot of Jews there, and as I said, every single one of them disappeared, only a few poor sods returned, Jesus, it was awful. But look, before that there used to be four religions, four nationalities, there were Muslims, Serbs, Orthodox Christians and Catholics, those were mostly Croats, or also Czechs, some were Catholics and some Jews. And we lived there just fine, there was never any pogrom in the Kingdom of Yugoslavia, never.”

• 1

Byt pamětnice, 23.05.2015

A beautiful country, wonderful people - where did all the hate come from?

Helena Vančurová, née Fraindlová, was born on 10 March 1925 in Sarajevo. During World War I her father served as a soldier, mostly in Albania. He later returned to the Balkans as a purchasing agent for the Czechoslovak shoe company Baťa in Sarajevo. Helena’s mother was also sent to Sarajevo by Baťa in the role of accountant. In 1920 the two of them, joined by their work and mutual affection, married. They had three children, Helena was the second of them. Shortly after their wedding Helena’s father gained independence, he established his own company - a wholesaler - and built his own house. The surprise German assault on the Kingdom of Yugoslavia in 1941 caused horrors that deeply affected fifteen-year-old Helena. The Croats, who had joined forces with Nazi Germany, committed even greater crimes than the Germans themselves. She was horrified to see the Saloms, Jewish lodgers in their house, dragged away to a concentration camp, where they were murdered. A similarly gruesome fate awaited her friend Paulína Lévi, who sent Helena a number of desperate letters from Loborgrad concentration camp. After the war the whole family returned to Prague, where her father obtained a post in the sales department of the Yugoslavian embassy on Krocín Street. Helena had previously undergone one year of secondary art school in Sarajevo, and she continued these studies in Czechoslovakia. While still at the art school in Sarajevo she took part in a youth work camp to build up the railway between Brčko and Banoviči. Her love of Yugoslavia led her to participate in one more international youth work camp, building a railway between Bosanski Samac and Sarajevo. She married in 1948. After the political split with Tito in 1948 the Czech employees of the Yugoslavian embassy were discharged, and after desperately searching for a job her father found employment as a warehouseman at RaJ. At the time Helena was already studying at the Academy of Fine Arts, she graduated in 1954. At that time she also gave birth to her son Vladimír. Her husband, an artist, worked in the marketing department of Koh-i-noor; Helena worked as a shopfitter at Potraviny (Groceries). Her son Vladimír seems to have inherited his parents’ artistic talent. He earns his living as a restorer of historical weapons and an art engraver in Canada. After 1968 Helena joined the Union of Fine Artists, where she could put her desire for artistic expression into use.