Jaroslav Václavek

• “The communist barrel was inhuman and merciless. In Košice there were supposed to be built residential blocs. It was a locality, where some gardens, houses and small villas were. One of those villas was built sometime in 1930s. Its owners were older people without children. At first they evicted them to the basement and established some kind of kindergarten or social facility in their house. So they lived in the basement. However, then the demolition came. One cubit meter cost about 50 halers, thus they received approximately 200 crowns for the whole house. Obviously, they didn´t have any relatives, any other way out of this awful situation, they didn´t have anything to live off. They were already over 70-year-olds. Both of them committed suicide. Unfortunately, there were probably plenty of such cases back in that era.”

• “I was asking those soldiers: ‘A čto chotitě?’ And they pointed to my sister and my mother. ‘You!’ You know, when you are there to defend honour of your mother and sister, you don´t hesitate to make a pounce on somebody with your bare hands. However, that could have ended up really poorly. Luckily, I got a life-saving idea. When I was hiding during those months at home, I also used to sit in the loft. There we had some old, discarded newspaper. Imagine, I discovered there such a volume from before 1938, where was a picture of Stalin lighting his pipe. It was a very famous picture. Gottwald, the first communist president, also had pictures taken like Stalin and many others did too. It was more than ten, fifteen years in our loft, so it already turned yellow; nevertheless I cut that picture out. Since the soldiers used to come and burst into households, I cut out the picture of Stalin and put it in a frame where we used to have a family picture. And I placed the picture on the stairway front wall. I said: ‘Idi sjuda,’ to those soldiers, ‘I kto eto?’ and I replied: ‘Eto Stalin.’ And they immediately came to senses, we could say. Immediately. For them this was such a terrific authoritative figure. They probably realized they were in a house of some chief or so. They saluted and got out.”

• “This was already after the war. I still went to school back then. Few boys got quite hard slaps on the street. They were wearing a cross with a red drop on the coat´s collar. Some communist or an officer stopped them there and spanked them for wearing such things. So yet here the situation was quite slanted.”

• “I said: ‘Eto Žukov,’ and so on. They reached for their guns. They couldn´t imagine that a civilian could have a map, and yet, such an accurate map with all the villages and everything. For example, when they were captured, they would have faced a death penalty if they revealed a unit they belonged to, or the name of their commander, or such. And suddenly, I was telling them these information, which they probably haven´t heard before. They would have shot us like some espionage Nazi nest. Fortunately, there was one teacher from Siberia among us, their officer, who was a very intelligent man. He understood the whole situation, sent the soldiers out and they left. Then he told me to destroy the map.”

• “Well, we had heard that for several times that they were going to liquidate us. Or that they shall have paved the streets with our skulls.”

• “Let´s talk about the fall of 1950. I joined up and came to Komárno. That fortress doesn´t make a nice impression; it was built against the Turks. Well, I came to one of those rooms. The rooms were quite big with arched ceilings. The men, who were there asked me, where I was imprisoned before. I said I hadn´t been in any prison. But majority of them came from other prisons or from Jáchymov camps and so. I told them I was normally working at the Eastern Slovak Machine Works. However, they still wanted me to plead guilty. So yet, during the first 48 hours I realized it was not going to be good; that I happened to be at some penal institution.”

• 1

Vranie - okres Žilina, 22.10.2016

When dealing with communists I had similar rules as if visiting a ZOO: Do not feed, nor provoke!

Václavek Jaroslav
Václavek Jaroslav

Dr. Jaroslav Václavek was born on April 30, 1928 in Košice, which after the Vienna Award (1938) became a part of the Hungarian Kingdom. After completing an elementary school education he continued his studies at a grammar school, from which he transferred to Secondary School of Engineering in Košice. As a 16-year-old he was subjected to draft obligation for forced deployment in the warlike Germany and he had to hide as a deserter. After the communist takeover, his family was marked as a party enemy because of operating a retail business. Jaroslav graduated from secondary school in 1947. Afterwards he worked in the Eastern Slovak Machine Works in Košice, where he became a target of accusations related to hiding a religious petition. In 1950 he enlisted into the penal military service in units of Auxiliary Technical Batallions (PTP) in Komárno. With the exception of a short break due to critical health conditions, he stayed there until 1954. In 1960 he graduated from the Faculty of Medicine of the Masaryk University in Brno. He spent the majority of his professional life as an internist working at the Bytča health centre. In 1967 he got married to Dr. Tatiana Václavková, née Kochanová. During the era of normalization he was involved with religious ministry and occasional dissident activities. Since 1996 he has been retired and lives with his wife in Žilina - Vranie.