Klára Vacková

• “In 1945/1946 somebody told my mom that the Russians would close the border. My mother was the organizer in the family, and she somehow arranged it all. She requested to be transferred to a place called Ruský Hrabovec, which lies in the easternmost tip of the Czechoslovak Republic. We moved there. They closed the border just one or two days after we had moved. In school we were taught in Rusyn, but that was not our native tongue. Each village spoke their specific dialects. Thus you could tell who comes from which village just by that person’s speech. The language spoken by the people in Ruský Hrabovec was quite similar. But we could not understand the Russians at all.”

• “In the 1950s the Soviets came up with the idea to infiltrate the Greek Orthodox faith to Slovakia. And since my father was a priest and his brother was a priest and their father was a Catholic, it was the only meaning of life for him. The persuasion began in 1951. They arrived to us by car. My family didn’t explain it to me, but I sensed that something was happening. Some gentlemen in suits arrived to us in the evening, they brought drinks, and they spent the entire night with daddy; it looked as if they were merry, but I could see the tension in the family. This happened several times, they tried to make my father to sign a proclamation that he would convert to the Greek Orthodox Church, so that the Catholic Church would die out. My father would not have survived something like this. He was sitting with them, drinking with them, feasting and laughing, but he didn’t sign it. Then they lost their patience and one day they arrived and took my father with them. They took him away and we didn’t know where he was.”

• “My father was a Greek Catholic priest and my mother was a teacher. My mother’s parents – my grandpa was a Hungarian, and my grandmother was a German. This grandfather was a mayor of Uzzhorod during the First republic era. My father’s parents came from a family of Greek orthodox priests, they were Russyns. I don’t know the name of the village from such my grandpa came, but it is right next to Uzzhorod. My father studied a theology faculty, and he first saw my mom on a photograph at her graduating class photo. My father was a Russyung, but Hungarian was spoken in his family. The city of Uzzhorod flourished during the First Republic era. My grandfather, the one who was a mayor there, was a builder, and he constructed many buildings in Uzzhorod. Some of them still stand there, for instance the hospital and the mental asylum. He was successful, and he had seven children.”

• “During the forced relocation, there was no call to go and loot the people’s property, but they went to the Czech lands and arrived back with full bags. I received one night gown from it. I have never made a decision for or against the relocation, and if I had been able to decide I wouldn’t have done it – I would never have been able to decide. I would have probably sought some other solution. The situation after the war was very tense, there was the injustice that had been done by Germans to Czechs, but I think that this was not a good solution, since innocent people were forced to leave as well. There are so many picturesque villages out there and I think of all these houses with their people, who may have spent their youth there, and now these people live somewhere else and they think about their old houses here, and strangers living in them now. All over the Sudetenland only very few people live in their native houses – instead, almost everybody lives in a house taken after somebody who had been forcibly driven out of there.”

• “When my mom married my father, he served as a priest in a village in Carpathian Ruthenia, its name was Kosťová Pasteľ. Uzhhorod is located right behind the border. That’s the place where the novel Nikolai Schuhaj, Highwayman takes place. So my dad was a priest in this village of Kosťová Pasteľ, and my mom worked as a teacher there. When we visited the place with my husband, he exclaimed: ´Christ Jesus, you’ve grown up here, my girl´ Kosťová Pasteľ was a little village, there were many wolves roaming around, and they are still there. People were making traps for wolves, and wolves’ bones would remain in these traps. That’s why it’s called Kosťová Pasteľ (“kost” meaning “bone” - transl.’s note). You cannot imagine the poverty the people had to live in. Those who owned a piece of land had something to subsist upon. They were growing corn and potatoes, these were the staple food. A cow was the most important family member. Even more important than children. When a cow died or something happened to it, then the family had no fat, no milk, nothing that they could trade.”

• “One doesn’t know where one belongs. When my identity card expired and I went to the police station to renew it, I was told that I was actually a foreigner because I had been born in Uzhhorod, and that for this reason they were not able to issue my identity card right away, but the application would have to go through the foreigners’ register in Brno. For quite a long time I had to carry some other document with me. When they issued my new ID card, they assigned a Slovak nationality to me. They told me it would cost fifty Crowns to have it changed to Czech, and so I told them to leave it. I feel as a Czech, but when I am in Hungary, I feel to be a Hungarian. I think that almost everybody is an immigrant here. I know only very few people who are real natives of Ústí. Whenever I ask somebody where they come from, they name some other place. The younger people don’t care about it anymore, but I do. Our grandchildren don’t, on the other hand. They were born here, and they feel to be at home here, although I also feel at home here. We moved here in the school year of 1950-1951.”

• 1

Ústí nad Labem, 16.05.2011

media recorded in project Sudetenland destinies

My girl, you’ve really grown up here?

Klára Vacková

She was born on April 7, 1937 in Uzhhorod. Her mother came from a wealthy Hungarian-German family of the mayor of Uzhhorod. Her father, who was of Rusyn origin, was a Greek Catholic priest. She spent the first nine years of her life in the village of Kosťová Pasteľ in Carpathian Ruthenia. In 1946 the family fled the Soviets to eastern Slovakia to the village of Ruský Hrabovec, where they then lived for several years. Her native languages are Rusyn and Hungarian. When she attended elementary school, she was taught partly in Rusyn and partly in the Russian language: she attended three grades in Carpathian Ruthenia, and then she continued with the following five grades in Slovakia. She also learnt the Slovak language when she was in the ninth grade Then she began studying the secondary industrial school of construction in Prešov. Her father was however imprisoned at that time, and he would be released only under the condition that the family would relocate to the Czech region. In 1951 the family therefore moved to Ústí nad Labem. She completed her secondary education - in Czech - in Děčín. Since 1951 she has been living in Ústí nad Labem, where she also married. Her husband had moved to Ústí nad Labem from Nová Paka in the Podkrkonoší (Giant Mountains) region with his parents in 1945. The story of Klára Vacková is very specific among the stories of other “people from the east.” Her family did not belong to any larger community like those formed by Volhynian Czechs, Romanian Slovaks or Greeks. She actually arrived to the Sudetenland for political reasons -for her father, a priest who refused to deny his faith, the relocation to Sudetenland was a form of exile. The persecution of the Greek Catholic Church in Slovakia, which Klára Vacková talks about, is one of the lesser known chapters in our history, which however holds great significance.