Danuše Ulmannová

• “I had a daughter. She died of a congenital heart disease, and the head doctor told me straight up: ‘You weren’t able to take it easy. You didn’t pay enough attention to the fact you were expecting a child.’ I don’t know how he recognised it, but he was right. I hadn’t given it any thought. Was there time for that on a farm...? And do you know how I gave birth to Breťa? The midwife had already arrived, and my husband said: ‘Come and milk cows. There’s no point you whimpering here.’ I milked them on Saturday evening, and Sunday at noon I gave birth to my son.”

• “They were leading the horses away, my husband knelt and cried like a child. ‘They’re taking our bread. Our bread is gone. It’s over for us.’ And I said: ‘Come on, man up. We’ve got our hands, our feet, we won’t die.’”

• “My husband and I went on trips, and when there was dancing in the evening, the trip leader asked my if my husband was a dance master. I stared at her in amazement and said: ‘He’s a farmer! A farmer who ploughs with horses.’ He danced like a god, except I didn’t get to enjoy dancing with him much. The women squabbled over him on the dance floor. Oh, the moves he could do! But whenever someone came to ask me to dance, they just trod on my feet... We always quarrelled on the way home. I danced two numbers with him over the course of the night, while he was on his feet the whole time long, and then he asked me to wish him the dances. I did. As long as he knew where he belonged.”

• “We weren’t among the first. Five or six farmers joined the co-op about a year before us. But we didn’t hold out in the end anyway. My husband was often taken away right from the thresher, they questioned him, and there was no one to do the work. He’d return in the night, looking all green... His oldest brother advised: ‘Breťa, be reasonable. You can’t stop it from happening. Your boys won’t even get to study. Sign it and be done with it.’ So he signed it. And joined the Party too. He paid the membership fees, occasionally attended the meetings, but his opinions were different. We fought for a long time, but we couldn’t do it any more. When they took him for questioning twice a week, the work didn’t get done, the horses stood idle... So I said: ‘Do it. But you won’t prevent me from going to church.’”

• 1

Polanka nad Odrou, 17.03.2017

The main thing is for husband and wife to understand each other. They can’t have one go gee, the other haw

+
+

Danuše Ulmannová, née Gelnarová, was born on 1 April 1928 into a farmer family in Polanka nad Odrou, near Ostrava. Her father rode and worked with horses, her mother tended to cattle, and Danuše grew up in a traditional rural environment of the first period of the Czechoslovak Republic, surrounded by children from farmer, craftsman, and worker families. In September 1938 she witnessed the mobilisation of the Czechoslovak army. In 1942 to 1943, during the German resettlement of the Sudetes, the German occupants confiscated the families fields, cattle, and horses. The authorities awarded the property to ethnic Germans who had probably been moved in from South Tyrol in Austria. The farm buildings of the family estate were then turned into the municipal breeding station for cattle. In April 1945 Danuše Gelnarová witnessed the liberation of Polanka nad Odrou by units of the Red Army. In November 1948 she married the local farmer Břetislav Ulmann; in the 1950s they faced increasing pressure to join the local agricultural cooperative, which they caved in to in 1957. Until her retirement in 1985 Danuše Ulmannová worked at the cooperative, first tending to pigs, later as a cook and as manager of the co-op canteen.