Ing. Zděnka Uhlířová, roz. Faltusová

• „Pamatuji se, že těsně po válce, což jsem už tenkrát jako dítě odsuzovala, vozili na autě, nebo ne autě, auta tenkrát nebyla, na nějakém voze vozili gestapáka, který bydlel ve vedlejší ulici, s nápisem 'krvavý gestapák Liebel'. Mě to už tenkrát připadalo…lidi nenáviděli gestapáky a Němce…vezli ho na voze jako nějaké dobytče, měli ho přivázaného. Já jsem to odsuzovala. Byla jsem ještě malá, ale už jsem z toho měla rozum a připadalo mi, že je to nelidské takhle se chovat. Byli to naši nepřátelé, ale stejně jsem odsuzovala takové chování. Vezli ho jako dobytek.“

• „Já jsem na členskou schůzi KSČ vůbec nešla a napsala jsem jim dopis, že od toho ustupuji, že jsem, jak se to tenkrát psalo, zatížená ideologickým světovým názorem nebo podobné kecy, a že z těch důvodů nemůžu do strany vstoupit. Tak mě vyloučili, představte si. Já jsem neudělala žádnou špatnost a pokládala jsem to za obrovskou křivdu, že jsem si chtěla stěžovat až u prezidenta. Ještě štěstí, že mě to nakonec přešlo, že jsem si nestěžovala u prezidenta, že jsem nic neprovedla a že mě vyloučili. To byl největší stranický trest. Dali mi trest za to, že jsem z náboženských důvodů nechtěla, aby mě přijali jako řádnou členku. Já jsem nikdy nebyla žádnou členkou, byla jsem jenom kandidátkou.“

• „Když jsme tam dorazili…v Pardubicích jsme dostali, jak jsem vám říkala, nějaké hadry a oblečení. Když jsme tam přijeli, pamatuji si, že tam stála ve dveřích, Mariana se jmenovala, nějaká Slovenka a koukala na nás. Vůbec žádné přivítání, hned nás ubytovali do takového dřevěného baráku. Ty baráky měly velké místnosti, bylo tam asi deset postelí nebo nevím kolik. Na jedné straně baráku byli hoši, na druhé přes chodbu holky. Ráno jsme si museli jít prosekat led, abychom se mohli umýt. Prosekali jsme si studánku, ještě štěstí, že tam vůbec nějaká studánka byla. V baráku nebyla voda, nebyly tam záchody, chodili jsme do různých bouraček. Kolem byly bouračky, jak to zlatokopové nechali. Co šlo ukrást, to ukradli z těch baráků, z těch vesnických chalup. I střechy byly pryč, co nešlo ukrást, to tam bylo. Do těch bouraček, jak jsme tomu říkali, jsme chodili na záchod, tam žádné záchody nebyly.“

• „My, když jsme měli kozy a maminka chodila na brigády pracovat, ne na brigády, ale pomáhat sedlákům. Chodila do Jásenné, jezdila na kole do Jásenné pomáhat na žních a na řepách. Potom jsme od nich vždycky dostali pytel pšenice. Ten pytel pšenice jsme museli nechat načerno, tajně na Poklasném mlýně semlít na mouku, takže jsme měli co jíst takovýmto způsobem. Kdo tuhle možnost neměl, tak dost strádal, by se dalo říct, opravdu strádal. My jsme tedy měli pytel … Maminka vždycky za práci, co odvedla, dostala pytel pšenice. Ten pytel se nechal načerno, to jsme museli tajně…Pamatuji si, že jsme jednou vezli na vozíčku pytel pšenice do Poklasného mlýna umlet a zrovna tam jeli policisti. My jsme utekli, schovali jsme se za takovou boudu. Oni nás určitě viděli, ale dělali, že nás neviděli, pravděpodobně. Kdyby to byli nějaké potvory, tak jsme byli v koncentráku.“

• „Some boys and I went to Krumlov to the regional centre office to transfer us elsewhere and they told us: ‚Comrades, are you running from the battle?!‘ But then they took mercy on us and said they´d send us to Olšov. There is a dam nearby, which have not existed at the time. It is a hamlet, just a few little houses and above it is Žlábek; a small village on top of the hill, nowadays right at the lakeshore. It is about fifteen kilometres from Suš... It was February, fifteen degrees below zero... they carried our stuff on a kind of a carriage and we marched on foot. We arrive late in the evening. Estate administrator, his name was Bartoš, showed us: ‚Here you have straw‘, and gave us straw mattresses to fill in.‘ So we did and took it into a barn and as we were in the same clothes worn during the day, unwashed, no tooth cleaning or dinned: non-existing... so we lied on the straw beds and survived till the morning... And then, I don´t know if they gave us something to eat, there was no cook, but probably they did... we went to Žlábek, about a kilometre uphill. There were some barracks after the Germans that were not so badly destroys, they had roofs at least...“

• „I was a member of the Association even at school, it was obligatory. At school it was simply obligatory to be a member of the Youth Association. It was impossible that anyone would refuse to join. We didn´t even think it was wrong as it was right after the war, that is after 1948 and February events. I remember that there was a member persuading us: ‚The Association will last without you, but you will not without it.‘ So swiftly everyone joined in. I do not know anyone, who would refuse to do so. Though there was no politics in it. We went to those kind of meetings and played the “winking game” and as I could see very little, I never knew that someone is winking at me so I did not participate much. There was nothing else much happening just those games.“

• „It was my youth silliness that I even tried hard. We actually believed the regime and thought they mean well. We had no idea, and it was kept secret, all about those faults... we spoke about Číhošt: father Toufar, who was beaten to death, and here at school they just laughed at it. We used the word ‚Číhošť‘ to describe a silliness or a joke. No one know what´s going on. Well we guessed that there was a priest who´d turn the cross but what happened later no one got a clue.“

• 1

v Josefově (Jaroměř), 28.08.2014

• 2

Hradec Králové, 07.08.2020

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

Today I think I´ve lost a year of my youth, and we built no frontier

Zdena Faltusová Uhlířová 20 years old

Ing. Zděnka Uhlířová, born Faltusová, was born on March 17, 1934 in Josefov nad Metují, nowadays a part of the town of Jaroměř. She has a twin called Eva. Both girls suffered from congenital heavy short-sightedness, which was gradually getting worse. As they feared losing their sight completely, they both remained childless. She was a little girl attending primary school during the war. After February 1948 she became the member of the Czech Youth Association (SČM). Due to her „religious burden” she did not get any recommendation to study university, so she worked in the chemical factory in Pardubice-Rybitví and left for a yearly brigade-work building the frontier. She wanted to prove her working-class origin. Finally she was accepted to the High school of Agriculture in Prague. Due her belief she refused to join the communist party during studies and wrote an open letter on the theme. After graduation she worked as an agronomist in JZD Rožnov-Neznášov and at the state farm in Česká Skalice. Later she became a specialist in breeding furry animals and worked as an editor-in-chief of a specialized magazine in the respective field. She left the job, because she didn´t agree with the fact a party member had to sign her articles. After leaving for an disabled retirement she worked with sight-disabled for a number of years in the Association of the Disabled. After many eye operations she can now see much better. She lives with her husband and sister in Jaroměř.