Václav Tymočko

When there was blood, nobody was taken aback by it. The cleaner cleaned it and it started again

Václav Tymočko in 2021
photo: Post Bellum

Václav Tymočko was born on 12 April 1928 in Trenčín. Shortly after his birth, he was placed in an orphanage because of the difficult family situation, and he grew up there until he was eight. He later – in the mid-1930s – started to live with his aunt Rozárie Bělotová in Horní Lideč in the area of Vsetín where he finished elementary school. During the war, he served with the farmers on farms in the area of Zlín. After the war, he and his “newly found” parents Františka and Václav settled on a farm of the displaced Sudeten Germans in Smolín in the area of Brno. When the communists confiscated the farm from the family in 1950, Václav decided to cross the borders to the west illegally. However, he was not successful, and he spent the following year in a labour camp in Svatý Jan pod Skalou. Shortly after his release around 1951, he committed another offence. Together with the criminally prosecuted Miroslav Čermák - whom he was hiding at home - they set fire to the stacks. He spent ten years in prison from the imposed twelve-year sentence, he was released on amnesty in 1960. He then settled in Brno where he passed a welding course and worked as a welder until his retirement. At the time of recording the interview (2021), Václav Tymočko lived in a retirement home in Rajhrad.