Přemysl Tvrdoň

• "They were then accommodated, the Russians, at Cejl, in the former prison. And there were a lot of people there, I was there too, and we were shouting at them, what are you doing here, and they were swearing! And I even had a conversation with a Belarusian from Minsk. Because he said, 'We mates, we mates. I mate, you mate.' I say, 'No, you came at me here with that' - and I hit him with a machine gun. 'You're not a mate, you're an occupier!' And then he was sad about it, even had tears in his eyes, and some commander of his sent him away."

• "We were never rich. I have one more thing to say. Like property. As parents, we never had extra possessions. Although dad was a technical officer. But we wanted, well, we didn't want, but my parents, and mostly my mother, wanted to buy the house that we lived in in Židenice in a sublet, so we wanted to buy it. But they had some money, and they would lend us some money, maybe Uncle Václav or Uncle Míra, and they would pay for it. But by then Zapotocky was already president. Antonín Zápotocký, who started to declare on the radio that our currency was fixed, that money would fall - that's what the enemies of our state are saying! Boom. In a fortnight the money fell, my parents lost everything and never recovered."

• "Well, we ended up in Lažánky with some friends. Only my mother was there with us kids, my dad worked in Brno. In those days, there were no transport companies like there are now, but you walked a lot. We had an apartment in Brno, there was the Zbrojovka factory - and Zbrojovka was bombed a lot. And in those days the bomb throwers were not so accurate. It was flying there, the dispersion was very big. It hit the school there, it destroyed our gymnasium. When I started going to school, the gym wasn't there yet, there were just columns. So then they moved away, they stayed with the Koláční family in Lažánky. That's where my mother survived the rest of the war with us. And dad was in Brno and only went to Lažánky on Saturdays and Sundays. But he went, mind you, that's in quotation marks. Because he went to Komín, there were no shuttles beyond that, nor to Bystrce or anything. It ended in Komín. And then he walked across the dam to Veverská Bítýška and from Veverská Bítýška to Lažánky. On foot, take it! On Saturday he walked there and on Sunday he had lunch and after lunch he walked back to Brno."

• 1

In August 1968 we cried

Přemysl Tvrdoň as an employee of Brno Printing Works

Přemysl Tvrdoň was born on 16 May 1944 into the family of a technical clerk, his mother was a housewife. The family lived near the Zbrojovka factory, so towards the end of the war they moved several times due to bombing, and were liberated at friends´place in Lažánky, where Přemysl Tvrdoň was staying with his six years older sister and mother. His father worked in Brno and visited his family only on weekends. His father refused to join the Communist Party and was assigned to a job with a lower salary. In 1953, the family wanted to buy the house in which they lived. They wanted to supplement the amount they had saved with a loan from relatives, but the purchase of the house did not happen because the family had lost all their savings due to currency reform. Přemysl Tvrdoň trained as a mechanic of office machines and after returning from the military service he completed an apprenticeship certificate for offset printers. He then worked in Brno printers until his retirement. He recalls the riots around the barracks at Cejl, where soldiers were staying after the invasion of Warsaw Pact troops, and how a year later, on the anniversary of the invasion, he watched a protest and was hit with a baton by a policeman. The period of the Velvet Revolution was a joyous one for him and he was glad to have lived to see it. In 2022, Přemysl Tvrdoň and his wife lived in Brno.