Anna Turoňová

• "I wanted to say, if you're interested, the beginning, how my grandmother told us how we [Slovaks] had got to Romania. Her grandmother, it was the beginning of the eighteenth century, my grandmother was a baby when they arrived there. At that time it was kind of, that an army passed through there, I can't remember now which one, they devastated everything, the forests too. The Romanian president and our president agreed that [people] from Slovakia would go there to work. So the workers came from Žilina and stayed there."

• "As I said, there were two shopkeepers there, Jews, and we bought there kerosene, sugar, matches, salt, things like that. Everything was made at home. We had milk because we had cows, you had to buy semolina, there was rice and we made groats at home. The little kids ate semolina cooked for them and many times it was cooked repeatedly - we had potatoes, cabbage, bread. What we made, we had. We had meat, too, because we had poultry or we fattened up a pig, so there was a pig-slaughtering, that [meat] we saved for whole year, we smoked it. That's how we lived there."

• "They were taking only those [poor people] from Romania at first, because there were a lot of people who had nothing, who had only their house and worked for farmers, so they took those who didn't have anything, the poor. And they really didn't want us, that we had something. We had a lot of fields, because two of Dad's brothers moved away and left us fields, so they considered that we had too many fields and that we had a big farm, but they just didn't look at the fact that we were a big family. But then Dad somehow arranged it. Imagine, he had to go to the administration and beg them to take us. We really wanted to go to Czechoslovakia and they didn't want us because we had more fields than the others. That's how it was."

• 1

Kroměříž, 16.10.2022

I’ve moved eleven times in my life

Anna Turoňová, 1950s

Anna Turoňová, née Vávrová, was born on 1 October 1931 in Valea Ungurului (today Gemelčička, Fagetu in Romanian) in northwestern Romania. Her ancestors came here from Slovakia in the 18th century. Her parents had a farm. Her father, Karel Vávra, worked in the fields from spring to autumn and in the woods in winter. Her mother, Marie Vávrová, née Komárková, was a housewife, taking care of ten children. After her death, witness´s father remarried to Anna Michalčáková. Anna Turoňová attended school for four years. When she was 12 years old, she left school and helped her parents. After the war, the possibility of re-emigration came. The Vávra family left Romania in 1949 and started living in Staré Město - in the settlement of Štěpánov. In 1954 her parents decided to move to Slovakia. In 1955 she married Pavel Turoň. They lived in Slovakia for two years, then returned to Moravia. First to Zdounek, then they lived in Troubky and finally they moved to Kroměříž. In Staré Město she worked on a state farm, in Kroměříž she was employed in a culture house as a cleaner and usherette. Her husband worked most of his life at the granaries in Kroměříž as a driver. They raised two daughters together. Part of the family still lives in Romania and Slovakia.