Jan Turek

• "There was a machine-gun, which posed a threat to the whole Domažlická street, all the way up towards Jeseniova where there used to be explosives factory. It was place at the Vítkov hill in a concrete toilet shed. They had their cover there and from up there, they were endangering passers-by. People who needed to run across to the barricade at Ohrada had to be very careful there. An order came in to liquidate that machine-gun. Major Kubala was put in charge of that but it also concerned us. Cpt. Herold sent the six of us as reinforcement to fulfill that task. A group of experienced soldiers were supposed to crawl up, encircle that nest and liquidate it with a grenade. We were placed in houses with windows facing Vítkov, and were supposed to attract attention by rifle fire. Despite having cover, one of our boys was wounded by a piece of plaster which ricochetted from a bullet."

• "I also witnessed that first violent explusion of Germans. I will tell you this - most often, the Germans themselves wanted to leave. We had helped that out a bit. But not by violent means - not at all. When they came over, saying they wanted to leave, we reported it to Zákupy. They agreed and told us to bring them there. And so we assembled a group. But a half of the people - more than a half, in fact - stayed in the village. This was only dealt with later when Czechs began coming in after the government's call for settling the border areas. This was only in 1946. At that point, they could still stay. But those who were leaving would for instance let the cattle out of the barns and we had to chase it, group it and feed it. Then the Czech people interested in the houses came in. There were a few of those who came in just to loot and flee. I had to chase one of them and drag him back from the train station so that he'd return his booty."

• "At that time, these activities - meeting at our place - had to cease. But we the work in the resistance continued. We helped obtain food stamps for illegaly residing people. Sometimes, I was entrusted with that task myself. I went to visit our relatives mostly in Nymburk, around Žďár and to Rožďalovice from where I brought either money or food stamps. Via her brother, my mum passed these on for illegaly staying people. This had begun very early - already since 1939, 1940. On the same occassion, we distributed illegal magazines. Especially Rudé právo but also V boj and others. Later, there were Předvoj or Aktiv. As a schoolboy, I used my bag to transport various things. I was ordered not to stop anywhere, not to talk to anyone and to return straight away."

• "We were sent to reinforce this barricade. We had no panzerfausts left down there. They handed out bottles filled with petrol covered in cloth - the cocktails. Plus each of us a container with petrol or alcohol. We were distributed to the first floors in the houses in that street so that - in case they broke through that barricade - we'd be throwing it down on them."

• "He threatened my mum and left. He left a Czechoslovak policeman behind to finish the house search. So, they carried on with it. After an hour, he returned and said: 'She had slept here! On that bed!" That meant they caught her and beat the confession out of her. My mum said: 'You should have said so, I haven't recognized her, I am short-sighted. Yes, she had slept here because she wasn't able to get a hotel, everything was full. I went to close the door and she asked me to let her sleep over and offered good money. I am a poor woman and need every penny.' That SS-man shouted at her that they would have us arrested the next day. Then they left."

• 1

U pamětníka, Praha, 09.11.2015

• 2

Just twenty centimetres and we would not be talking now

Jan Turek
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Jan Turek was born on 26 September 1929 in Prague. His father Bohuslav worked as a barber. In the 1930s, the family moved from Prague and in 1934, his parents split up. Jan, his elder sister Antonie and his mother Žofie returned back to Prague’s Žižkov quarter. His mother worked as a janitor and made extra money sewing. Their large apartment allowed them to help communist resistance fighter since 1938. During the war, Jan served a a liaison and he watched out for Gestapo whenever there was a meeting in the house. They also provided resistance with groceries. Jan took part in the Prague Uprising. After the war, he went with the “Revolutionary Guards” to the Česká Lípa area. He trained to become an electrician but soon raised to political ranks in the Communist Party and the Czechoslovak Youth Union. Ever since 1949, he served with the communist police corps. He was head of the vetting department in the Škoda factory. In 1968, the communist reformists wanted to have him expelled; eventually, he left on his own. After 1968, he worked in the National Front and in 1980 became secretary at the Central Committe of the Czechoslovak Union of Antifascist Fighters. He retired in 1989 and still lives in Prague.