Rozálie Tupá

• “The authorities had ordered us to go make hay. That was on Saturday afternoon. We heard how the Czechs shot three Germans. We had to dig a grave for them. I think they’re still buried by the stream on the way to Albeřice. One German woman lady had worked in England for many years. She was given a gold-plated revolver as a keepsake. They lived in the gamekeeper’s lodge. Her husband, the gamekeeper, hid the pistol in the manure. But they found it, and because [the Germans] possessed weapons, they shot them.”

• “Mum was getting ready for work at the factory in the morning. The constable came, we called them ‘financ’ back them. He handed her a ticket, which said that we had to leave the flat within half an hour. We were allowed twenty kilogrammes per person.”

• “We stood in the park by the stately home, which was the gathering point. A commissar came up from Texlen, where Mum worked at the time. He called out three women, including my mother. He informed that they can stay if they want. But they were not allowed to return to their flat. They put us in the old Jewish prison by the factory. We slept there for one night. The next day they told us that if anyone was willing to take us in, we could stay with them. I slept at a friend’s house, and Mum and my younger brother lived with another family. That lasted a few months, and then they accommodated us in two rooms in a former pub in Temný Důl. In 1946 my [older] brother came home one evening, and my father the next. We were together again at last.”

• “I know that I went to a nursery in Štýrec. That was a building inhabited by three German nuns, and they cared for the children. Mothers had to go to work after their postpartum period, so someone had to look after their children for them. Sometimes, the older children helped with that too.”

• “In 1969 we visited him for the first time. I was surprised that they allowed our whole family to go, all four of us. When we came back, they laughed at us. I remember the men looking out from the windows of the boiler room, shouting: ‘You’re such dolts that you came back!’ Except those people didn’t understand that we would’ve lost everything again, and we would had to have started from zilch all over again. Furniture, clothes, crockery. I saw how it was at my brother’s. He had a small house, yes, and some furniture that he’d been given, but overall he had hardly anything. At least we could then go visit wherever we pleased.”

• 1

Horní Maršov, 31.05.2014

Our relatives begrudged us that we were allowed to stay whereas they had to leave to Germany

Rozálie Tupá

Rozálie Tupá, née Scholz, was born on 3 March 1925 in the settlement of Albeřice in the Krkonoše Mountains, into a German family. She had two brothers - Rudolf, the elder, and Walter, the younger. At home they always spoke in German, she did not learn Czech until after the war. Her father and later also her older brother worked at Count Černín’s sawmill, her mother was employed at the Texlen factory. The witness attended a German lower and upper primary school in Štýrec. Their tranquil family life was disrupted by the wartime years. Her older brother Rudolf was drafted into the army before Christmas 1944, at seventeen years of age. Her father joined him in March of the following year, but he only spent a few months on the front. For more than a year afterwards he worked as a prisoner of war at a sawmill in Bakov nad Jizerou. Most German boys from the area had been drafted to the front, and only one of Rozálie’s year group returned alive. From 1943 the witness worked as a switchboard operator at the court in Trutnov. A year later she obtained employment at AEG Trutnov, where she remained until 5 May 1945. After the war she was one of the Germans who did not have to leave Czechoslovakia - this was because her mother held an important position at Texlen, and also the local workforce was severely lacking. However, their house and all their belongings were confiscated, and they were stripped of their civil rights. Rozálie Tupá started working at a paper mill, where she remained until her retirement. She married in 1950.