Ing. Eva Trejbalová

• "After that invasion, I handed over my party book, so there was a public gathering where the liberators, the so-called, should have been welcomed. And I got out there and explicitly said that they were not liberators, that they were occupiers, that no one had invited them, so they can just pack up and go away."

• "I have to tell you that. We were both in the Communist Party with my husband. Because when we were young, we were the young members. You probably won't understand, but no one told us about what happened in the Soviet Union under the rule of Stalin. I swallowed books from Glazar, we read Fučík. Well, it just seemed great to us. It was worse after we sobered up, when after the year 1953, when Stalin died and then Gottwald, it all started to reveal, right. Those who were... fortunately were not executed like many others, so they received an amnesty in the 1955 for Novotný. And it was starting to loosen up."

• "Army invasion. Who has not experienced it; what a horror! We arrived, for the first time in the 68th we could go to Yugoslavia. And we came from a holiday in Yugoslavia, and that was just before it happened. Now it's our neighbor, but we lived in a block of flats, we had 1 + 3 room there, that was an apartment. The neighbor knocked on our doors: 'Look!' And the planes flew over us. It roared. In fact, Náchod is close to the Polish border, isn't it? ”

• "So it was the sign of the youngest daughter, the one who was the champion in all-around. They didn't even let you go to high school. That's what the one from the district committee called me, but impartial, from the administration, and says, 'Mrs. Trejbalová, that's hopeless, you don't put her in that high school, they can't accept her.' He told me straight away. 'You have to put her somewhere else.' So she got it. She had to go to Pardubice training centre for chemical apprentice. She said, 'Well, you're chemists, so I'm going to chemistry.' She didn't care. She didn't want to do it. She wanted to do physical education. She assumed that she would go to high school and then go here to FTVS because she lived in sports, and that she would then do either a coach or a cantor to teach gymnastics. Everything fell through, she went to the apprentice training."

• "I don't blame them for firing me. Okay, I had a mouth, so good. But I will never forgive them for taking revenge on the children. Because, fortunately, my son... he finished elementary school in the 1970s, just before I was fired; it was in June. And because he was a premium and wanted electro, he got to industrial school in Dobruška. But because he had excellent grades in mathematics, at that time in Pardubice they also founded a department for IT, computers, as an industrial worker. That's how they downloaded the good math right there. So, he practically studied there. He graduated with honours, even wrote a certain student work, for which he got awarded. In other words, the report was almost for the Nobel Prize, and now imagine the conclusion: he is not recommended for higher studies. What was that?"

• 1

Praha 6, 03.12.2020

I will never forgive them for taking revenge on the children

Eva Trejbalová, a graduant (here still Nejezchlebová)
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Eva Trejbalová was born on April 11, 1934 in Zlín. Her father was a civil engineer, who built several well-known road constructions in Moravia. Eva graduated from a grammar school in Valašské Meziříčí. In 1957 she graduated from the University of Chemical Technology in Prague, majoring in rubber and plastics. She was a student of prof. Otto Wichterle. She joined the Communist Party (KSČ). She married Ing. Trejbal, a classmate from the Institute of Chemical Technology and later a researcher in the field of synthetic rubber. They raised three children together. She spent most of her life in Náchod. After the August occupation of 1968, she left the Communist Party. She lost her job as part of standardization inspections and subsequently could not work in the field for seven years. She co-founded the Civic Forum in Náchod. In 2012, she received the Award for Contribution in the Field of Sport for the renovation of Sokol. In 2020, she received the title of Senior of the Year of the Czech Republic. During the period of totalitarianism, the Communists persecuted their entire family, including children.