Jozef Tóth

• "After some time, we managed to build a kitchen, we made a sink... We had the opportunity to take a shower once in three months while we were still in the mines. We had neither water nor a toilet in the accommodation in Nové mesto nad Váhom. We had nothing. Only as much water as we took in our water bottle. This is how we lived. In half a year, we had the opportunity to shower twice. Wash your feet twice in six months. That was all. We drank the only water we had. It's hard to talk about, let alone experience. It was incredibly difficult."

• "Once we were on a trip, in Kutná Hora. That's where one of the boys in my room came from. He couldn't stand being in those conditions. In the evening under the blanket, he cut himself with a knife. Nine months later we went to see his parents. We collected, we saved 40,000 kroner and donated it to them," Jozef recalls with tears in his eyes about his friend who could hardly bear the conditions in PTP and decided to take his own life. "In addition, we visited a place on Kutná Hora and when we entered there, I cannot describe in words what we saw there. The whole thing was lined with human bodies, bones. Then I thought: am I already in another world? A prayer immediately came to mind. This is my best and at the same time very sad memory"

• "What would I say to people today? So that they don't live empty and lonely lives. To get to know each other, they were true to each other and had respect for each other. How I respected my wife of 65 years. I never hit her. There was no reason. Because she also always treated me with respect. Because such a family, in which not even a spoon falls on the ground, does not exist in the whole republic, nor in the whole world. There is no family in which voices are not raised and conflict does not arise. However, you have to forgive yourself, respect each other, in good times and in bad."

• We spent our second Christmas begging for a pass from the office. However, we had to report where we were going. We served near Vimperk, but there were always the most soldiers there. That's why we asked for a pass to Zdýkov, the next village. When the superior soldier was writing out our pass, he gave it to us with the words "But not to the church!", so we looked at him. At the same time, we both wanted to go there. To church. We went to Zdýkov and were very afraid that we would be caught. We asked the locals. They told us in which direction there is a small hill and behind it is the village of Zdíkovec. "Do they have a church?", we asked. They had. It was about 10 kilometers away from us, but we decided to go anyway. We entered the church and at that moment I cried. The prayers were in Czech, the church was full of people and someone was playing the violin. I felt like it was going to tear my heart apart."

• 1

Košice, 24.06.2022

It need to forgive yourself, respect each other, in good and bad

Jozef Tóth was born into a Hungarian family on March 25, 1929 in the village of Hrhov. His mother took care of the household and his father was a carpenter. There were five siblings in the family - three boys and two girls. In addition to his work as a carpenter, the father was engaged in beekeeping and hunting, which he also taught his son Jozef. When Jozef was nine years old, the First World War began and his father had to enlist. In this war conflict, Jozef’s father was at war in Russia most of the time. When the Second World War began, he had to enlist again. He fought on the front in Russia, in the same places where he fought in the First World War. During the war, Jozef’s family, like many others, had to host soldiers. They hosted soldiers from Germany, Romania and Russia. After finishing elementary school, his father taught him the trade of carpentry. He employed Jozef, Jozef’s brother, and other people seasonally. The family lived in the village of Hrhov and worked mainly in Hrhov and the surrounding villages. On October 1, 1951, Jozef had to enlist in the auxiliary technical battalions (PTP). It is not known for what reason they chose Jozef, but he believes that the reason was not sympathizing with the communist regime. He served three months in the mines in Nové mesto nad Váhom, three weeks in Nepomuk, one week in Český Krumlov and Boleticy. One of Jozef’s roommates took his own life in the shared room. Jozef was a practicing Catholic all his life. He was released from the PTP on November 25, 1953. After the PTP, he got married, had three children and worked as a carpenter. Today he is 94 years old and lives in Hrhov with his wife.