Anna Tomíšková

• “I had to get up at four o´clock in the morning, but I was only taking our goats out to pasture. Uphill from the cemetery... that is the cemetery... There I used to go and as I sat down... on the ground and the goats ran to the cemetery and ate all the flowers on graves. But the priest saw it and went to tell my mother and she took the beating stick and wanted to give me beating and the priest advised her: ‚That is not how you raise children, the girl is not to blame.´”

• “That was the main street to Moravia in direction to Vsetín, Horní Lideč... Púchov, Horní Lideč, Morava, which was the main road all the cars were passing, even the Germans, when they were taking it. A whole line of people was walking that road. As Germans were chasing the captures, people were bringing bits of bread, they saw, the Germans, how people were throwing food at those poor people... so they were shooting at them.”

• “I knocked at those people´s door, and they let me stay the night, gave me dinner. Very good people they were, elderly ones. In the morning, when I was getting up, they fed me too. And he said, well... he went to put on his uniform, he was a policeman and said: ‚So girl, tell me now truly: where are you going and what happened to you?‘ So I told them everything, that they kicked me out in the factory and I was afraid to go back home. I didn’t know about the fact they had me searched by the radio. That was why they already knew about me. That´s how friendly he told me. It was the goodness shining out of him. So I was willing to tell everything about me. And he said: ‚Would you like to go back home or you wish to go to Slovakia?‘ I said: ‚I will not go home.‘ And he replied: ‚And would you like to work with us here?´”

• 1

Jirkov, 26.09.2016

I liked working everywhere

A historical photo of Anna Tomíšková
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Anna Tomíšková, née Drengubiaková, was born on 10th December, 1933 in Slovak town of Dohňany in a family of an engine-driver. During war she witnessed maneouvers of the German army during the Slovak National Uprising. In 1945, right after war, her father left with his whole family to Ervěnice in the Northern Bohemia, where he began working as an excavator driver in the Jan Šverma mine. After finishing the basic school the witness worked in a power plant, in a spinning mill and served at a farmer in Eastern Bohemia. Yet she lost the job due to forced collectivisation. Following return back North she worked with her father at an excavator, but due to health issues she had to leave and cleaned offices. When old Ervěnice were displaced due to mining, she moved to a block of flats in Jirkov. In the mine she met her husband, with whom she raised three daughters. She retired in 1988.