Ladislav Tměj

• Jéžišmarjá, on to rozepnul, vytrhl pistoli, na něj čelem vzad, ruce vzhůru!" "They took me here and told me, yes, and the key, that I was the last one there, so the key. So I went to get the key and it wasn't there. It scared me a bit inside me and I said to myself, this is where I hung it. So they kind of grabbed it and they pushed me a little and took me over there to the garden in front of the fire and said: 'You probably wanted to farm here, didn't you? Or what, didn't you? And now here everything is on fire.' I started crying there. And my brother-in-law was standing next to me, he was listening, he saw it, he stayed around me so that he knew everything that was happening, and he said to him: "Come on, you really think this the question you asked? That he or the parents or who do you think?' Jesus Christ, he unbuttoned it, pulled out a pistol, facing him backwards, hands up!"

• "Well, we didn't have it delivered on the 15th, and on the 16th a car stopped here, three or four gentlemen in leather coats, as you may know, he's a well-known person. The secret police. You'll come with us, sir landlord, way to Litomyšl. Come on, there was, I don't know if he came, he was there several times. And he probably didn't come that day, he came the next day. But he got it, I think, in Chrudim, the court, it wasn't here in Litomyšl. But I have it all written here, that I have the records here. It was, I think, in Chrudim. So they left him under the tower and then handed him over, I think, to Chrudim, and there was a court, and there he got a year's imprisonment for not delivering, of course, that's it. it said, to the working people to the table, that we denied that supply, and the grain."

• "When I came back from military service, I walked around the village and none of my friends wanted to go with me. I obviously saw that, not that they had anything against me, but they were afraid to go with me. Yes, after all, I was friends with him, I would have been, but there were two or three guys who went with me and I respected them."

• 1

Osík u Litomyšle, 20.03.2019

I was on the stupid side, but I got through it like Švejk

Ladislav Tměj
Ladislav Tměj
photo: Post Bellum

Ladislav Tměj was born on July 10, 1933 in Osík near Litomyšl to a peasant family, he had two older sisters. Since childhood, he believed that one day he would take over the family farm, but it did not happen. His father was a farmer and secretary of the Czechoslovak People’s Party and refused to join the unified agricultural cooperative (JZD). First, under unclear circumstances, their barn, where they also had many tools, burned down. Then the father was sentenced first to one year for non-compliance with the prescribed deliveries, later to eleven years for high treason. Another punishment was the confiscation of his property in favor of the local JZD, which was half of the estate, the other owned by his wife. But she also lost her half in the end. In addition, the family had to move out of the farm. First, the mother moved to her daughter, who also lived in Osík. The memorial was in the army at the time, later the family left for Nové Hrady. The witness studied for two years at the agricultural school in Litomyšl, then worked in Vysoké Mýto as an agricultural worker. Later he worked as a designer for the agricultural association in Litomyšl. After 1989, he managed to get the farm back and farmed there for 25 years.