Professor MUDr., DrSc. Helena Tlaskalová

• “We tried to run an anti-Soviet campaign and produced flyers. I know we were in contact with people from Thomayer Hospital and other research institutes. Then it happened that someone from the institute - a good man - told me that the Ministry of the Interior was after me. Which they probably told Pavel Šremra. But he maintained there. I went to Pavel Šremr after I miscarried that day. I told him I was sorry, but I would not continue this activity. That I was a coward and I was not able to continue some resistance political activity. In fact he was actually imprisoned within a few weeks.”

• “What they knew and how they treated patients was an incredible role model for us. And I think it was missing then. Thanks to the professor John I was also teaching at the medical school, and I experienced the exchange after 1969. And I realized that on the contrary, there were the people in lead I remembered from the faculty at a secondary school they had no sense of empathy at all. As an example, there was an unnamed professor in the 1970s. When we went to visit the patients at the intern department, there was a lady after a stroke who could not speak and move. And he was showing right in front of her what she could not do and how affected she was - what kinds of nerves and the like. And then he said, 'Well, the horror is that her family is not at all interested in taking care of her.' He would say that in front of her and I could see her beginning to cry. She could see it, she just didn't notice. So, I thought to myself that such people should not work in the field of medicine at all.”

• “I was terribly affected by the death of young people. I will never forget a guy who died of leukemia and we visited him regularly. Or a young woman who was talking to us - she was so pleasant, smiling and went to heart surgery. We said goodbye to her. After the surgery, surgeons told us that she unfortunately died. These things affected me. And I saw human suffering. And I was so impressed that I said it wasn't good to get angry because of the little things. I've always tried to put people together rather than divide them or incite hatred. It is never worth it. I think it stems from this experience of mine. And I think that the lack of tolerance in many people is really due to the fact that our generation has not had the opportunity to travel and has not seen that there is a different way of life than the ones that are here.”

• 1

• 2

• 3

V Praze, 02.02.2020

I’ve always tried to put people together rather than divide them or incite hatred

Helena Tlaskalová, née Hogenová, was born on December 29, 1938 in Prague. She grew up in Prague’s Zizkov, where she also attended elementary school and grammar school. At the grammar school she became actively interested in natural sciences and medicine. After graduation she joined the Faculty of General Medicine of Charles University. During her studies she specialized in internal medicine. During her studies she joined the Communist Party. When she graduated in 1962, she received a placement in a hospital in Ústí nad Labem. She became very interested in immunology and after less than a year in Usti passed the selection procedure and joined the immunological department of the Institute of Microbiology of the Academy of Sciences of Czechoslovakia. She left the party after August 1968 and, along with some of her colleagues, participated in anti-Soviet activities. In November 1968 she completed her doctorate, but her further scientific activity was somewhat limited by the emerging normalization. She spent part of the 1970s on maternity leave. In the 1980s she participated in two international immunological congresses in France and Japan. Thanks to contacts from these journeys and extensive publishing activities, she became a renowned researcher and author after the Velvet Revolution. After 1989, she undertook a number of other foreign trips and for some time she also headed the International Federation of Immunological Societies.