Ludmila Terčová

• "Havel had an effect on me like... I received foreign materials from Vienna, from Austria, and there the editors wrote about him as a drunkard, with forgiveness. And now there was an article about how they visited him in an apartment in his housing estate , what it looked like there. What he looked like. I don't know exactly anymore. So I thought to myself: 'Holy God, is this going to make us president?'"

• "I was a little over eight years old. When the death marches, as we called them, always went there in the evening. My mother found out that they were mostly starving people, so she bought a loaf of bread - mostly the people next door also did this - and she always cut some a slice of bread, she gave it to those pitiful people. They were terribly pitiful people. If you could see - their striped lines hung on them, you could see sunken cheekbones and big eyes and pitiful people. Terribly pitiful. Hungry. You could see that they were tortured that they also kicked them. They also kicked one behind our garden, he was probably a Pole too, he was begging for a slice of bread, so they kicked him there. I only heard all this in my grandfather's shop, when people went to get haircuts and shaves, so there they talked about it. Otherwise, they didn't say anything like that in front of me, I was well taken care of and protected."

• "I have the experience of a lifetime. My mother was in front of the barracks, cutting bread, and the women from the concentration camp were walking by, and there was a hungry French woman, so she wanted a piece of the bread. My mother wanted to give it to her. At that moment, an SS man ran up, pointed a rifle at my mother, and shouted at her something. I don't know what it was. Next to him was a wolf cub, he had bared teeth. He was going to shoot like mom, because grandma was shouting: 'Hold back, don't give her anything!' It was such a scream, everything inside me revolted. Now I saw that SS man facing us, roaring, eyes wide, and that barrel. It left me with such a terrible feeling that to this day, when there is something bad going on in front of me, my stomach clenches."

• 1

Praha 4, 22.01.2022

In former times, humanity was important; only money matters today

Ludmila Terčová in 2022

Ludmila Terčová, maiden name Kaiserová, was born on July 3, 1935 in Domažlice. She was the only child in the family. She spent her childhood in the village of Kouty in Šumava in her grandfather’s large family home, where she lived with a numerous family. My grandparents had a large family barbershop. As a child, she experienced the death marches in Domažlice and the welcoming of the American army during the liberation of the Western Bohemia. All her life she worked as a secretary, first in local ironworks, later at the district committee of the Communist Party of the Czech Republic. The husband was a soldier by profession. Both were long-term members of the Communist Party. In 2022, she lived in Domažlice.