Marie Tejklová

• “I do not know how often he visited us. My parents did not go there [to Hugo Vaníček] at all because there had always been some livestock at home to take care of. Even when they worked in the cooperative, they still had a cow so they did not go there. I know I was there once with my brother and parents. After I got married and we had a car we went there from time to time. We were there to invite him to our wedding and we had to have a permission from some district secretary. We had to beg him for the permission so my uncle would be able to marry us. But at the end it did not suit him so he did not come. And so, Father Šanc, a parish priest from here, married us.”

• “My brother was about to get married and he was in Sázava visiting his future wife. He brought me a transistor radio before he went to work. He came at about five in the morning. I turned the radio on and then I heard it. We were very surprised. They [Soviet soldiers] were not here but when we were in the field near a national road, we saw them driving there. It was not a pretty picture.”

• “Then I worked in the cooperative for two years and my daughters went to kindergarten. Then my fourth was born. Then I again continued in crop production that was in the fields in summer, and in the winter, there was work for Tesla as an associated production. They brought it from Tesla. Then I worked again in the fields in summer and in 1991 I started in a cow house. At that time, my youngest was already bigger, until then I could not work there. After that I worked in the cow house for eleven years and I really liked that as well. It was better that working in the fields because the work was stable. It was hot or cold out in the fields, but in the cow house the work was stable and I enjoyed it.”

• 1

Bystřec, 21.04.2021

Work in the field was hard but also joyful

Marie Tejklová, 1967
photo: archiv pamětníka

Marie Tejklová, née Grunwaldová, was born on January 12th 1947 in Bystřec near Jablonné nad Orlicí. Her father Jindřich Grunwald (1903-1983) and mother Františka, née Pavlíčková (1914-1986), had a family farm. Marie had two older brothers, Jindřich (1940-1988) and Jaroslav (born 1945). In 1958 her parents joined the united agricultural cooperative (JZD) and in order to maintain their living they kept a private plot and a cow. After finishing elementary school, Marie completed a two-year agricultural school. In 1964 she started to work in JZD Bystřec where mainly women carried out the hardest farm work which was usually manual work. In 1971 she married Josef Tejkl and they had four daughters. Once a year she and her husband visited her uncle Hugo Vaníček, who was a military chaplain during the World War II and later a political prisoner, in remoted parishes where he was in ministry during the normalization. She retired in 2002.