Erika Tampierová

Life has its ups and downs wherever you live

Erika Tampierová in Mariánské Lázně 1958
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Erika Tampierová, née Možíšová (Moses), was born on 6 February 1940 in Velký Tábor (Tabor Wielki) in what is now Poland. The ancestors of her parents, the Protestants Anna and Albert Moses, were post-White Mountain Battle exiles who were given land in Silesia from Bedřich (Friedrich) the Great in the 18th century. Her father Albert worked as a farmer, her mother helped a Czech parish priest. The family was divided by the Second World War and the father, like all other men from the village, had to enlist in the Wehrmacht. When he was back home on leave, Erika’s brother Manfred was conceived. Erika didn’t see much of the war, but she remembers the front line troops crossing - first the Germans and then the arrival of the Soviet army at the end of the war. At Christmas 1945, the Možíš family and other families travelled to Czechoslovakia. Her family settled in Lestkov, West Bohemia, where the original German inhabitants were to be expelled. They were reunited with their father there. Erika attended primary school in Lestkov for five years and then continued in nearby Planá. She graduated from the Secondary Pedagogical School in Cheb. She worked as a teacher and later as a headmistress in various kindergartens in western Bohemia. She married a Czechoslovak army officer. They had a son. In 2020 she lived in Stříbro.