Petr Sýkora

• "At one time it was already jolly and good. Then, as it is. People scattered in all directions because Ceausescu said that everyone should be trained and he would give everyone a job to work. And that was the reason that all the villages ran out. Not only the Czech villages but also the Romanian villages are dust. The youth and all the people went to the cities. Whoever made the bare minimum of school left, so as not to stay on the cow's tail. The better ones went to the city."

• "That's how he always beat us up, teacher Fabri. He used to stay here at school. He only saw us when we went to church. We always came to school on Monday morning. He forbade us to go to church. Who went to church, he'd have to go to the blackboard on his knees and pray. The techer had a rod and beat us. He would say to us, 'You damned buffoons, I'll beat the Lord God out of you!' I was beaten at home for not wanting to go to church, but I had to. I was beaten at school for being in church. So how could it have been better?"

• "My father told me that his father's uncle, a certain Uncle Matěj from Bohemia, came here with three boys. They were the last to arrive. Here they were rewarded with a field behind the village, but none of them knew what was there. There were only thorns, but he and his boys cleaned it out, so the others saw how flat it was, so they started to swear. That it was a vinitur [newcomer]. That they came last and got the best field. But they [people from the village] said that the old man had bribed the leaders, but I wouldn't believe that. He was a shoemaker. But they said he might have given some of the leaders shoes, I don't know. But that he gave them liquor, that's not supposed to be true. Because they came here and they had nowhere to have the liquor from. They had no plum trees, no apple trees, nothing. So how could he give something to somebody, to splush money? But there was anger, so they set them up that way."

• 1

Šumice, 16.09.2023

For serving as altar boys, the teacher used to beat us with a rod and call us buffoons

Vlevo s akordeonem Petr Sýkora, Šumice, 60. léta
photo: archiv pamětníka

Petr Sýkora was born on 1 January 1952 in the Czech village of Šumice in the Romanian Banat, into the family of Matěj and Anna Sýkora. His ancestors reportedly came here from the village of Volduchy in the Rokycany region in the 1820s. His father worked for a period as a medical assistant in the neighbouring village of Lapušník (Lăpușnicel). Petr Sýkora completed four grades in his native village and served as an altar boy in the local Roman Catholic church, for which he and other altar boys were physically punished and ridiculed by the teacher. He completed the next four grades in Lapušnik and from the age of 17, practically all his life, he worked in a timber factory in the village of Borlovenii Noi. At the age of 18 he enlisted in the Romanian army to fulfil his compulsory military service. There he joined the Communist Party, but he said he would throw away his party registration when he returned home and did not become politically active. He retired in 2002 and continues to farm here. At the time of filming (September 2023) he lived in Šumice.