Zdeňka Svobodová

• “I had no money, so for me it wasn´t really a problem. During the war, we would go to Šumava to get food... And after the reform, we would come to the village and it was bad indeed. People were saving every penny, even these poor fellows. So they would cry, they would roll on the ground: 'I lost everything! They took everything from me!” They have been saving money at home, in a money box, as people did back then. And that was ugly, it was just horrible. Maybe people in the country suffered the most, as they were thrifty people. It was 1:50, so they would give you five Crowns. I also got maybe four or five crowns for all the money I had with me. So I went to my uncle in České Budějovice, who used to help me a lot, and I told him: 'Look, I have a baby. And all I´ve got is four Crowns. What shall I do?' And he said, 'Don´t worry. You will stay at my house for two months; I will support you.' So he had helped me. Every time there was someone who would help me.”

• “We saw as they were taking them away, the word just got around. So my mother gave me a package and in it there was bread and everything she could find at home, and she told me: “Run to the railway station!” So we would run to Holešovice railway station and there was the train. It surprises me that we had been allowed to do that as we could approach the windows and give them food.”

• “After the war, in 1945, they gathered the Germans. Each of them could get a bundle and they would sit in the Strossmayer Square, so it was full of Germans. And someone got white paint and a brush and he would paint swastikas on their backs. I didn´t like it, it was just ugly. So, they all had swastikas on their backs and they would just sit there. And the most horrible thing was the man with the whip. He would make them go in a circle, then he would take the whip, and they would have to strip to the waist. And he would stand on some crate in front of the church. And he would whip them and they would circle around him, again and again. And their hands were tied so they couldn´t brace themselves. That was ugly. Those were the things we had been doing. I don´t know how it was possible. They said that they had killed parents of the man who was doing the whipping, so he had to get it out of his system. There were many Germans in the 'Little Berlin', the Strossmayer Square was full of them.”

• 1

• 2

In 1945, there was a man in the Strossmayer Square standing on a crate whipping the Germans. That was ugly...

Zdeňka Svobodová in 1941
photo: archiv pamětnice

Zdeňka Svobodová née Štěpková was born on September 19th of 1926 in České Budějovice. Her father was a constructor who participated in several residential building projects in Praha´s luxury district of Hanspaulka. Her family moved between České Budějovice and Praha. As Zdeňka started primary school in Praha-Dejvice, her family had already settled in Praha permanently. During the economic crisis, her father strived to support the family. They moved to Letná near the Strossmayer Square. Zdeňka started attending gymnasium and in 1945 she graduated from secondary school. Because food rations were insufficient during the war, her parents would go to the Šumava foothills to get food as they knew local farmers. She recalls that they would come back with backpacks full of produce so the family would not starve. She also recalls quite a terrible experience, as she saw the German population being gathered in the Strossmayer Square after the liberation of Praha, swastikas being painted on their clothes and people being whipped. Inspired by her boyfriend, she decided to study medicine but after two years she found out that she was not suited to be a physician. She started to study at the Faculty of Education, where she devoted herself to drawing, an activity she always loved. She repeatedly tried to pass the entrance exams so she could study at the Academy of Fine Arts in Praha. The atmosphere of excitement of the second half of the 40s reached the highest point for her as she joined the march to Pražský hrad (Prague Castle) in February 1948. She passed the ‘ideological clearance’ that followed the coup and was allowed to graduate. In 1951, she married and soon gave birth to her first son. However, she had to manage the household by herself as her husband had to do the two-year compulsory military service. She speaks about how her father was tortured in detention after he had been arrested twice, as he was accused that he helped someone to cross the border illegally and that he insulted president Klement Gottwald. She also speaks about her experience with people impoverished by the 1953 financial reform. Since the 60s, Zdeňka had been working at the Výstavnictví Enterprise in Letná, where she had been drawing and colouring the exhibition plans.