Lea Svobodová

• "I was so horribly scared, that mother, how we were all huddled up by this wall, which could hold us a bit, and so mother held my ears like this. I can remember that, just so that I would not be able to hear it, because I wanted to run outside. I had the tendency to think, that I was locked up in there. I wanted to run into the forest. The forest was not that far anyway, but at least two kilometres, that yes. And I just wanted out. I was so horribly scared. Later my father said, that it was some concussion or something psychological like that... I am quite a sensitive person, and so this was for me a lot... I know, that she just kept holding my ears like this. Well, and when it started, the electricity was not running at all, and so I wrote my homework to the light of an oil lamp..."

• "And so mother had something, which she wanted to keep, and so I carried it in the night with my sister to a certain lady, because she was scared, that they would also take it away from her. I do not even know what it was. We just went there in the night, we were scared of course... Well, it was not pleasant, it just wasn't pleasant. And it was also so long ago, a person forgets about it. The shouting at us always bothered me horribly, because I was really just a small girl at the time. It is not the same as nowadays at thirteen, I was a child, truly. It cannot be compared to things now. It was really so cruel, that mother didn't know, what to do with me. Well, nothing could be done about it..."

• 1

Jablonné nad Orlicí, 05.08.2019

My mother held my ears

Lea Špalková, 1954
Lea Špalková, 1954
photo: archiv pamětníka

Lea Svobodová was born on the 14th of April 1937 in Hodonín. Her father Lev Špalek was a doctor and gynecologist, her mother Olga a children’s doctor. She had a sister that was five years older than her: Olga. She liked visiting nature and going fishing with her father. Her parents kept a large amount of social contacts. A series of well-known artists, bussinesspeople, or doctors were invited to their wine cellar in Mutěnice to a friendly sitting, but many of them also helped out with work in the vineyards. In the era of the First Republic the married couple Špalek stood at the founding of the Rotary Club in Hodonín. Around the year 1940 Lev Špalek was briefly imprisoned. In April 1945, during the liberation of the city, after the coming of the front and the bombardment, they spent almost a month in the cellar of some friends. In the year 1950 Lea fell ill and her father was arrested by State Security (StB), later he was sentenced to two and a half years of prison for political reasons. The property of the Špalek family was taken away, Lea at that time faced bullying from other children and her mother was extorted by StB. After primary school, in the year 1953, the witness’s studies at a middle school were forbidden by the decision of the municipal national committee. In the year 1955 she married the doctor Josef Svoboda and had two children with him. In the year 1964 the family moved to Jablonná nad Orlicí, where the witness still lived in the year 2019.