Wioleta Suzańska

• "After the Second World War, people came mainly from central Poland and the eastern borderlands and were assigned to the houses of the original inhabitants. Imagine a situation of a person who have spent their whole life trying to make a living, who have had their own habits, suddenly they have a stranger under their roof. Frequently the former owner of the house becomes a weak master, a foot soldier over whom a stranger has power. I always try to explain at this stage that it is necessary to understand both sides, because the people who came to us were not in an easy situation either. They also lost their homes, they had to leave them, and the fact that they were assigned to us was unfortunately a consequence of history and of that time. In the beginning, it used to be a very difficult time for one and the other."

• "It was also a difficult time, because I was the only Evangelical girl in the classroom full of Catholics. I had a hard time because people didn't understand, and I don't blame them at all because it stemmed from ignorance, when the Catholic Church was the most important and people didn't know about other faiths. And in connection with that I was often humiliated, I heard insults and unpleasant comments. I'm surprised I endured it. When I think about it after all these years, I have to say that I wonder at the gift of the Holy Spirit that made me stay here, not change my religion, even though my father was Catholic. I was baptized in a Catholic church, and was actually pulling two magpies by the tail, as they say in Poland, because I used to go to the Catholic church because I was interested in it, but they didn't want me there because I kept asking questions. Because I had already had knowledge from the religion classes with the Evangelical pastors who came once a month, and I was still interested in certain differences, but the Catholic priests were not willing to answer. On the contrary they told me that it would be better for me not to go to religion classes, but I was sorry about that because the children were already preparing for Holy Communion, which was a big event. But I have to say that nobody forced me, they gave me the choice to go to First Holy Communion and to convert to the Catholic religion. I don't know how it happened that I said I didn´t want [to convert], that I wanted to stay, this is my home, here are my ancestors and this is my church, and so it happened that I stayed in Pstrążna and I am an evangelical."

• "As time goes by, the differences and the dissimilarities of people fade. And what is interesting is that children are becoming a link. The children don't understand the situation, they want to play together, and so we can say that Czech and Polish families have been brought together by children. And that is also the beginning of coexistence, because the young people are growing up and they are starting to meet together, it doesn't matter if they are newcomers or natives. There are many examples of mixed marriages, even in my family or in Maria Wolská's family. It has become quite common."

• 1

Velké Poříčí, 25.08.2022

I was the only evangelical girl in my class, and I was having a hard time

Wioleta Suzańska in the fourth year of primary school in Kudowa-Zdrój

She was born on 9 January 1968 in Kudowa-Zdrój to a Czech mother, Elżbieta Smolarska, née Zwikirsch, and a Polish father, Waldemar Smolarski. She lived her whole life in the village of Pstrążna near the spa town of Kudowa-Zdrój in the so-called Czech Corner, where her ancestors had settled in the 15th century. In her family, the Kłodzko dialect of Czech language was spoken. After finishing primary school, she graduated from the grammar school in Kudowa and she decided to study to become a nutrition nurse in Grudziądz in northern Poland. After completing her studies she started to work in the Orlik children’s rehabilitation hospital in Bukowina, near Pstrążna, where she still works today as a nutritionist. Apart form working she took up the distance study of the pedagogy of educational activities. In 2022, she was living with her husband in Pstrążna in a house next to the cottage where her mother Elżbieta was living with her youngest brother Karel. In her spare time the witness was taking care of the Evangelical church in Pstrążna, where she had been working for several years as the chairwoman of the parish college, although the parish consisted of eight members only.