Anna Šuryová

• "When the shooting stopped, it quieted down, people were returning home. The church was still closed with the priest. After that, it was probably resolved, how it was with the gendarme, I don't know... I don't know how that ended it. But my brother was leaving school, he was going to gymnasium, he was going home from the bus, and someone saw him passing by the very house that we were already affected by, so they came for him and took him away. He was sitting in Nováky a year and a half And for what? (documentarian) Because there was a curfew and he went home from that bus."

• "The next day, the gendarmes came for my brother, and I, as such a child, we had another brother in the Czech Republic, and he lived there, and the brother wrote to him what happened to my father. That my father is in the hospital and my mother is alone with us That very day, the gendarmes came for my brother, stood him up and leaned him against the beds, we had them not next to us, but behind us, so that he could read what he was writing to them. He said that he was writing to his brother that his father was in the hospital and so on I don't know what he wrote there, they caught him, he received two slaps and they immediately took him away. Why did they come to him? (documentarian) Because someone accused him of shooting. Also with a friend, but they shot in the air to stop him. So they took him and he sat in Leopoldov."

• "They took rakes and had stones in their aprons and went up the village. As a child I was not interested in it, until when the affair went from above, when my father went to the oldest sister up the village, she lived behind the church. He went to call her to come and help my mother. When he went there, nothing else, there were people around the church, but nothing like that happened until he returned home. He stayed there for a while and then someone shot from behind the rectory. A single young man was walking, playing the guitar, he was from Horná Krupa, so the one there he was standing and playing in front of the church and that bullet killed him. By the statue of St. Ján. And my father was walking by just then and it entered his right hand, the bullet bounced off the boy."

• 1

Trnava, byt Anny Šuryovej, 23.03.2023

• 2

Trnava, byt Anny Šuryovej, 15.05.2023

After the intervention of the communist authorities against priest, one was left dead and father of ten children was seriously injured

Witness Anna Šuryová

Anna Šuryová was born in Dolna Krupa on April 8, 1941. She grew up in a large family as the youngest of ten siblings. Father Ján Kotásek was a farmer, mother Uršuľa took care of the family. In 1949, the totalitarian power organized the so-called Catholic action, which was accompanied by riots. On June 30 of that year, Anna was playing in front of the house. She saw women with rakes and stones in their hands running up the village. Someone fired from behind the parsonage and the bullet killed one man. Ján Kotásek was standing by the statue, from which the projectile bounced and hit him in the right hand. They had to take him to the hospital. A curfew was declared in the village immediately after the police intervention. Anna’s brother Ján was sitting at home at the time of the incident when a friend came to him and informed him that his father had been shot. The two friends rushed to the church to shoot in the air. They wanted to defend the priest and at the same time scare off the attacker. The next day, the police came for brother Ján. Someone reported him. Ján served five years in prison in Leopoldov. Václav, another of Anna’s brothers, also experienced the sorrows of life in prison. He was returning from school by bus when the curfew was announced. He got out of it, someone spotted him and reported him. The court sentenced him to an unconditional prison sentence only for violating the curfew. Václav spent over a year in a forced labor camp in Nováky. Ján, Václav and seven other citizens experienced the reprisals of the ruling fist first hand. Anna’s father left the hospital with a crippled hand and could not even get a job. Of the ten children, half were still dependent. The elders already had their families, but they tried to help others as much as possible. After completing compulsory schooling, Anna did not continue further education and changed several jobs during her life. The tragic case in Dolná Krupa was never properly investigated.