Anna Šubová

• “I went to do feather-plucking to Velíšek, which was a nearby village where we the girls were going to help, and I had to sit separately and I was not even allowed to sit among the other girls. Their moms did not allow it. It was because of my haircut. My mom was crying and she would not even talk to me. When she entered the kitchen through one door, I left through the other door. Whenever she looked at me, she started crying. I didn’t know what to do, it was not possible to extend the hair. I had a perm done immediately; I didn’t even know what it was. The hairdresser asked me what kind of perm I wanted, whether lukewarm or cold. I have never had it done before, and so I said that I wanted the lukewarm one. There was an electrical machine for that, which she plugged in, and she twisted a lock of my hair around the hair-curler, and secured it with a hair grip and when it began breaking, I was sweating all over, but it was finally done. I was sitting in the town square in Kaplice until half past seven in the evening and I was afraid to go home. At that time I was working in the kindergarten for agricultural workers’ kids, and there were children in prams as well as older children, because their moms went to work in the fields and they brought them over to us. I was working there with certain Mrs. Uvačíková, she was taking care of the kids and I was cooking. Her house was on my way and so I stopped by and asked her if she would be so kind to go home with me. I knocked at the door: ´Mrs. Uvačíková, please come with me.´ I was afraid to go home. Well, nothing happened, but my parents were crying at what I had done. I felt sick, because I didn’t know what to do, it was not possible to extend the hair anymore, because I had been given my cut off pigtails and I carried them home in my hand. But all the other girls had their hair cut within a year, all of them. I was the one who went to theatre or to cinema. We were thus all assimilating in this way.”

• “In 1946 those gentlemen, Czechs and Slovaks, arrived there and began campaigning among the people. They always invited them to someone’s house, but they were mostly inviting the young people, like Tonda or Štefan. They promised them that there would be work there, that there were farms where they would be able to work. And when they told my dad that he would have horses there, he jumped at the chance, because horses were more than oxen. But mom didn’t want to move at first, but aunt Růža, her sister, was the first who went here, sometime in autumn 1946. The boys ran away, and our parents had to catch them at the railway station. Mom then said: ´Fine, if you are not afraid to be hungry, I have already been in Brazil and I have been all over the world, and so I will go there, too.”

• “People moved out from Alesd, and when the Russians were approaching, many people from Alesd, priests and such, were hiding in those villages. The Germans went first, but they were already fleeing, because the Russian army was already behind them. We were afraid. My father was on the front and we the kids were at home only with our mom. As the armies were passing, there were always soldiers who wanted to rape and loot, and they were walking through the villages and looting. We were afraid that somebody would attack us at night. Girls were hiding in attics, and we were scared. When the front was passing, there was some shooting, and we were not allowed to leave the house, we were told to stay inside. Our pigs, which had been used to grazing outside, broke through the door one day and ran away into a pea field. There were bullets flying by my head, but I wanted to chase the pigs away. I would have felt sorry if they had destroyed the peas, because I thought they would damage the field. My parents were shouting at me and cursing me, but I went there and chased the pigs away. When I returned home, I was punished, because they had ordered me not to go out. But I thought about the damage that the pigs would have done. The important people were hiding in our village, too; we were providing a hiding place for the priest, for instance. They were wearing women’s clothing, and they were helping us, digging the fields and so on, but they were wearing women’s clothes.”

• 1

Dolní Dunajovice, 10.04.2014

I have nice memories of Romania, but I have had a good life everywhere

Anna Šubová
Anna Šubová
photo: archiv pamětnice

Anna Šubová was born March 24, 1936 in the Slovak village Termezov in the territory of present-day Romania. She spent her entire childhood among Romanian Slovaks who had begun to settle the area at the end of the 18th century. Since she was a little girl she has had to help on their small farm, which was basically the only source of the family’s livelihood. Urged by their eldest sons, shortly after the war Anna’s parents decided to accept the offer of the Czechoslovak authorities to relocate and settle in the borderland areas. The family left Romania at the end of 1947 and they settled in the village Meziříčí in the Český Krumlov region, but after a short time they moved from there to the village Desky. Both villages, just like the surrounding area, were settled by Slovaks from Romania. They formed a specific closed ethnic community which maintained lifestyle to similar that in Romania. However, Anna Šubová was in the first generation that established contacts with the neighbouring Czech inhabitants and she significantly contributed to the assimilation of the Slovak minority. In 1953 she married her neighbour Jan Šuba, and together they moved to nearby Ličov, later to the Třebíč region and in the early 1970s they moved to Dolní Dunajovice in southern Moravia. She has never broken her ties to her fellow countrymen and she still keeps in touch with her relatives in Romania.