Jana Štroblová

• "There were May festivities in 1956. It was surprising and, in a way, exuberant and high-spirited. I remember Ivan Klíma dressed as a kulak or Jiří Čutka. It was rather remarkable, he was an assistant-professor at the Department of Marx-Leninism and was dressed as a millionaire. They were driven on a kind of allegorical vehicle which represented the parasites and negative characters in literature. I walked by with a barred box. At the last moment I was given the placard, it was libri prohibiti, and I was followed by the Jesuit censor Koniáš. The chairman of the party organization rushed to my placard, wrenching it from my hand. I still vividly remember his sweat and desperation as he was fighting it. This drew the attention of reporters and a picture of me with the box was published in Le Monde in Paris. And I was harassed by the police at university.

• "I was put under pressure personally. They even threatened me that I would not reach my home and my son was ill in bed. They knew it, since they came to us twice, when I refused to arrive for interrogation. They arrived with a tape recorder and said that if I didn't go, they would arrest me. Otakar, my husband, was at a conference in Bratislava and I was alone with my son. He was terribly afraid of those men even though they treated him kindly. Later he would wake at night, terrified. And they threatened me: ,Not only that your child will never be able to study, but you may not reach him when he is ill again. You may get lost forever walking through Prague.' This is how they spoke to me."

• "When I was still at Albatros publishin house - originally National Publisher of Children's Literature – I met a censor who could not properly speak Czech. I argued in favour for publishing of a poem by Halas How the Dove Came to the Collar. I worked on a new selection of Halas's poetry and I wanted to publish texts that had not been published before. The censors banned this poem. The dove came to the collar in such a way that the dove did not want to rock the Infant-Jesus and Mary bound her to the cradle, so it got its collar in the way. The censor defended his decision by saying: ,Czech children not like Infant Jesus.'"

• 1

media recorded in project 10 pamětníků Prahy 10
  • 2

• 3

ZŠ Brigádníků, 08.01.2018

I was a rebellious saboteur for the censors

Portrét z roku 1944
Portrét z roku 1944
photo: archiv pamětnice

Jana Štroblová was born on July 1, 1936, in Prague. She read Czech and Russian at the Faculty of Arts, Charles University. In 1960 she started working as a editor in the National Publisher of Children’s Literature. She was the editor of the Veronika edition. After ten years she lost her job due to political reasons, as she was the author of a number of poems and texts that the socialist censors considered hostile towards the regime. She made her living as a translator and she published her translations under names of other people and pen-names. From 1991 she worked in the Czechoslovak Radio and worked with the Prague office of Radio Free Europe. In 1991 she contributed to the renewal of the PEN club and foundation of the society Writers for Animal Rights. She has written and published fourteen books of poetry, many translations from foreign literatures, concertina books and books for children.