Drahomír Strnadel

• "I would say that I heard people speak negatively of Masaryk for the first time in my civics class, when I was in eighth grade. I heard, for the first time, that Masaryk had had workers shot. I was taught in my school in Lomná and by my parents to respect Masaryk. That’s how I felt it. I also felt how persuasive they were. My grandparents retired and handed down their land to my father. Of course, in 1957, people form the "družstvo" [socialist citizen cooperative/housing association] would come convincing us that we had an oversized home, as we had moved to a larger cottage. The smaller one, where we had lived before, was still ours, but my unmarried sister Jarmila lived in it year-round, and I would often stay with her. But the representatives of the National Committee did not like it. So they would go and try to convince the "družstvo." I think they had it easy convincing my parents, as my sisters Jindra and Hanka worked in radio and later in television, and I wanted to go to grammar school. That's why my parents joined the "družstvo." We brought the "družstvo" a cow, a heifer. Her name was Škudlena. She was very sensitive, used to being treated nicely, so she didn't last long on the cooperative farm. No one took the cows to pasture there.”

• "When our soldiers left the Frenštát barracks, many people cried. Well and then the Russians came. At that time I was the chairman of the works committee at ROH Energetics. At first, everyone was against it, petitions were being signed. I said that I would not sign the petition, because I did not believe that anyone would run away from paper, but I said that if they were to give out rifles, I would take one. That's how it was. At first, everyone was against it, but gradually it changed. I know that at one of those teachers’ meeting, the head master read out a note from the regional administration about teachers having to change their attitudes. That’s when, alongside a few colleagues, I left. I said that I wouldn't listen to it, that they were still occupiers to me and that I wouldn’t change my mind. So there you go."

• "In 1969, I spat at the feet of the Commander of the Soviet garrison, Major Kryshkin. He claimed that I had not only offended him, but all the Soviet soldiers who had died here. So I said that that really was not the case. Well, in the end, I apologized to him during that meeting. Well, and as a result I wasn’t allowed to teach until the case was resolved. An inspector came, his name was Nenička. I had to leave the classroom, I was not allowed to make contact with the students, even though I had to go to school. It lasted about three weeks, and then I was transferred to Rožnov."

• 1

Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, 18.08.2020

Uplivl jsem si před sovětským důstojníkem a bylo zle

Drahomír Strnadel in 1944
photo: archiv pamětníka

Drahomír Strnadel was born on August 15, 1941 in Trojanovice. He graduated from the Institute of Education in Ostrava and went on to become a teacher at a secondary vocational school in Frenštát pod Radhoštěm. After August 1968, the military barracks in Fernštát were occupied by a Soviet garrison, which deeply affected Drahomír, who expressed his disapproval of the occupation. When the car of the Commander of the Soviet soldiers passed him, he spat in front of it. Communist functionaries made an affair out of this incident that was handled as a case by various institutions. Drahomír Strnadel was penalized by being banned from teaching in the Nový Jičín district that Frenštát lies in. But he could start a job at a vocational school in the nearby Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, as it lies in a different district. However, he continued to get into trouble with the regime. For example, at a meeting he refused to express his condemnation of the Charter 77 and left the room. He also participated in the distribution of Samizdat literature. One of his hobbies was researching the emigration flow from Wallachia to Texas. In fact, he wrote a number of academic papers on this topic and was invited to the United States, where he managed to travel even before the fall of the Communist regime in 1989. After the November revolution, he was elected mayor of Trojanovice. He was elected several times, and was appointed mayor for a total of four electoral terms. He strongly advocated for the mining company Ostrava-Karviná Mines to retreat from their intention to start mining coal in the Beskydy Mountains.