Olga Streitová

Yoga changed my life in totalism

Olga Streitová, Olomouc, 1948

Olga Streitová was born on 13 July 1928 in Držovice to her mother Anežka, née Kroupová, and František Streit as the older of two daughters. Her father came from a joiner’s family in Sivice, South Moravia, and her mother from a farmer family from Hrubčice. His father was orphaned at the age of four and brought up by his older sister. He became a merchant in Prostějov. He fought in Italy in the First World War. After their marriage, his parents built a house in Držovice, where his father opened a shop, later expanding it with another branch. In 1938, his father enlisted as part of the general mobilization. After his return, the family moved to Olomouc, where they rented a shop. Olga Streitová started going to the town school there. She then graduated from a two-year economic school, the so-called Pöttingeum. During the war, her father probably collaborated with the Petráš resistance group. Olga Streitová worked all her life as an accountant, first at the Zora factory, then at the Olomouc hospital. She was involved in yoga and participated in illegal meetings. Sister Věra married the later Minister of Transport, Vladimír Blažek, a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSČ). Olga Streitová believes that she was followed by State Security Service (StB) because of this. In 2023 she was living in a retirement home in Náměšt’ na Hané.