Ivo Středa

• "In the seventh year of a grammar school, we were gradually called for forced labour with the Technische Nothilfe. They took on the eighth and the seventh year students like us, to Prague, Slezská Street, after holiday in 1944. There was the Technische Nothilfe headquarters. Danke, a German with an Alsatian, paced the barracks, controlled ...We were trained by Czech police officers. We went through basic training there. The Technische Nothilfe (Technical Emergency Help) was used to repair damage after air-raids etc. When we were (so to speak) conscripted there, we were given lace boots and thin uniforms of burlap sacking, trousers and black pumps. It is interesting that it was grammar schools from the north-east Bohemia including Náchod, Hradec Králové, Pardubice, Jaroměř..., which were involved, and my university friends from South Bohemia I met after the war had no idea about the TN. We were withdrawn from the Einsatz in Prague, Vysočany before Christmas, changed our clothes and got the so-called ´Stiefeletten´ (German solid shoes) and black uniforms. And we were deployed to the large Einsatz in the town of Německý Brod (now Havlíčkův Brod), where the tunnel track to Brno was being drilled and a factory built inside. And there we worked.

• "Although we had a flat in Česká Skalice, in a working class neighbourhood, we used to be in Na Pohodlí very often. I´m not sure, when and which way captain Sokolovskij moved there with the active transmitter...In my memories, it was some time in April. I remember them living in that cottage, Captain with my father in a lively contact, ...as my Dad was a former officer, they might have had quite a lot to talk about. I don´t know what kind of information they were collecting. There was General Schörner in the Lázně Velichovky, the spa, and in the Ratibořice Castle, there was his military police...It might have been somehow in disarray... I remember a young girl, a telegraphist, called Anna Vinogradova, streching a wire in the loft, encrypting and transmitting messages. It might have been in disarray that they didn´t identify us even if the transmitter was active. Because there was yet another back-up one. Once we set out to it by bike, captain Sokolovskij and me, up the Úpa River towards the Havlovice village, and before Havlovice, there is the Šiškovna (cottage/inn). And after that, we kept going somewhere further, towards the Jestřebí hory mountains, the mountain range near Malé Svatoňovice. Where we stopped, I don´t know, but we visited the second, back-up transmitter, operated by a young boy, about one year older than me. I was seventeen or eighteen. And in the Šiškovna, the Captain had Vodka from that old woman who was in charge of it. On our way home, ahead of us, we could see something like a patrol. So, we hit with the bikes on the ground, escaped to the forest and waited for quite a time. But nothing was happening. We took our bikes again then and went back to Pohodlí.

• "In Kladno, in June 1939, a German police officer was shot at night, at the fence of a grammar school. A martial law in Kladno was introduced like a shot. I was already twelve then and I can remember that, till next morning, there were sandbacks and machine gun nests at every corner of Kladno. We used to live in a small street in a makeshift flat opposite the bar, where lots of German officers used to go. My father was then in hospital with hernia, the morning events happened, and my mother went to visit him. And I was alone at home. Now we could see all of this. And I knew that my father, as a former officer, had a revolver, caliber nine, in his cupboard. As a boy, I snatched it and put it in the stove. Then I said to myself: ´This is stupid´, so I shoved it under the beam. I didn´t like it. And then I solved it ´brilliantly´. I put it back to the cupboard and ran away from home. I ran into the side street and then I saw in the ground floor windows of low houses one swarm of German soldiers after another breaking into a flat and throwing clothes from wardrobes. And I couldn´t go back. It was done in such an interesting way that you could go somewhere but couldn´t go back. Perhaps it was because Germans used to go to that street, they knew it there. I don´t know what divine providence it was but our street was omitted..."

• 1

v bytě sběrače Vojtěcha Maška, 23.12.2012

I do not sort out people according to their political membership and bias, rather, I appreciate a solid relationship to their own lives and to lives of those they encounter

Ivo Středa

Professor Ivo Středa was born in Košice, Slovakia, on April 27, 1927, as the son of a Czech teacher at the training institute for Slovak primary school teachers in Spišská Nová Ves, Josef Středa (born 1889). In autumn 1938, Ivo´s father was resettled from Slovakia by the Slovak nationalist Hlinka Guard and called to the Czech town of Kladno. He was followed by the rest of his family before Easter 1939. A short time before their departure, which was on March 24, 1939, Ivo Středa and his mother saw a Hungarian air raid on the Slovak military airport in Spišská Nová Ves. About 10 civilians were killed during this operation. In the town of Kladno, Ivo was a witness of the persecution of Czech citizens after the introduction of martial law on June 9, 1939, and he was able to indirectly follow the consequences of the tragedy in Lidice village. Between 1942-1944, Ivo Středa studied at a secondary technical school in Jaroměř, and he moved away to live with his parents and grandparents in the cottage Na Pohodlí, Babiččino Valley, located northeast of Czechoslovakia. In September 1944, he was forced to work in the Technische Nothilfe, a German technical paramilitary unit. He was released in February 1945. Between April and May 1945, he helped his father hide and support a Soviet-Polish paratroop/counter-intelligence group of the 1st Ukrainian Front led by Vladimir Petrovič Sokolovskij. In Ivo Středa´s grandmother’s cottage in Na Pohodlí, Babiččino údolí, they kept a secret radio transmitter. After the war, Ivo Středa took up amateur acting, sports flying, voluntary work in a mine, and, out of juvenile enthusiasm, he became a member of the Communist Party. In 1946 he enrolled at the Czech Technical University in Prague. After graduation in 1950, he worked for the Energy Institute in Prague, Holešovice. In the period of 1955 - 1963, Ivo Středa conducted his research of airplane prototypes measuring devices at the Aviation Research Institute (VZLU), Prague-Letňany. In 1963, he started his academic career as an assistant professor of thermodynamics at the Czech Technical University, and he became a co-founder of applied mechanics as a scientific discipline in Czechoslovakia. In 1968 he did not renew his membership with the Communist Party, and he was later denied a Professor´s degree and research fellowship in the Netherlands. In the 1970’s and 80’s he was involved in academic teaching and publishing. In 1991, he was granted the Professor´s Degree previously sought, and in 1993 he became a professor of thermodynamics at the Technical University of Liberec. He retired in 2002.