Miluše Straková

• "It was purely because we were waiting for my dad to come back from Brno. Then at the end of the war, as the war was ending, the Germans were withdrawing first. They took over our kitchen, they just spread out the straw, so the Germans ended up in the kitchen. Then somehow on April 25, 1945, we already knew that Brno was being fought for, that something was happening, and then the news got out that the Russians had already appeared, some Cossacks on horseback. So we didn't have a cellar at home where we could hide, so we were in this tall house where the cellar was huge."

• "My husband was employed in security in Jihlava, so a police officer. So he didn't come home for the whole time, maybe a week, I didn't know what was going on. And when after a week I came like to the city, I needed, I don't know what I needed, to the pharmacy or where..., so I saw the devastated city, but I felt that our people did more damage as they were tearing out the tiles. Because that square in Jihlava was made of those tiles in that first phase. Something scary. And I can tell you that even the relationships between people were so weird that you didn't know if you could talk to anybody. Like they were denouncing you ? I remember one local citizen even burned himself to death there - and he was even our neighbour. Strangely enough - he was just an alcoholic. As a protest? I guess it was supposed to be in protest, that's what I remember, when his funeral was with military honours. An endless procession."

• 1

ZŠ Masarykova základní škola Dymokury, 16.06.2020

I was worried about my husband, he didn’t come home for a week

Photos for the portal

Mrs. Miluše Straková was born on July 30, 1933 in Ostrovačice near Brno. Her father worked at the Czech Machine-Building Plant in Brno. She had a brother two years younger. She remembers the war years, the period of fear, when radio broadcasts in exile were listened to at home, and the dramatic end of the war. She graduated with honours from a four-year medical high school in Brno and worked in the health sector for 36 years. After her marriage, she moved to Jihlava to join her husband, who was a member of the National Security Corps. Together they lived through the events of the 1968 occupation in Jihlava, when she felt mainly fear for her husband. She also remembers the burning of Evžen Plock in April 1969, who lived in the Straka neighbourhood. In 2020, the witness lived in a home for the elderly in Nymburk.