Vladimír Stoklasa

• One Sunday afternoon, we were rehearsing a play called Tadpoles when the doors opened and a group of twenty people came in. They sat down quietly and waited. So I stopped the rehearsal and asked what I could do for them. They said they had nowhere to rehearse, but that they had already studied the Beggar’s Opera and that they would love to play it there. So they were basically looking for somebody who would give them a place where to play it for an audience. It was quite common at the time so I agreed and invited them in. When they started their rehearsal, the director invited me to come and see their show in two weeks. So I came. As soon as I entered the theater hall, I noticed that something strange was going on, as in front of the place, there was a huge line of cars. So I opened the door: the hall was stuffed with the audience and even in the dimed light, I could see Pavel Kohout standing beside me. Then the show went on smoothly and I was still convinced that I was watching an adaptation of Brecht. And then the lights went on and I saw Svitáček, Landovský, Chadimová, Tříska and many other famous TV faces. Some boy came to ask me whether I could stay until the end and tell my impressions of the performance to the actors. In the second half of the play, every sentence was an obvious criticism of the regime. When the show was over, they all gathered around me and I told them: “Boys and girls, I keep my fingers crossed for you so that you won’t get jailed for this by dawn.” I don’t really know what followed, but the police probably arrested them and then released them." – And did you have any problems for letting them play it? – "No, I didn’t. Except when we studied a Macbeth-based play by Jarmila Loukotková called The Secrets of the Black Forest. We should have had a premiere on Friday and weren’t allowed to put up posters until Thursday. Then the local schoolmaster got angry and went to the national committee and said, look, you're not punishing Stoklasa, you're punishing my school children and my school as well, since the profit from the play should have gone to the school budget. And she wanted this money from the committee. Only after this intervention were we allowed to play it. And curiously, the theatre was full. Every one of the spectators was waiting for the spot in the text that was the reason for the play to be almost banned. And they waited to see it at the end of it, when the witches say: “He invaded us, our freedom and peace he wanted to take!” And the theatre exploded, burst into applause. Only at that moment did I finally realiz what a potential this sentence had; until then, I never thought of it as anything special. That was probably also the special potential of the theatre atmosphere at that time, in that such rather inconspicuous sentences could have had such an impact on the audience." - Talking about Beggar’s Opera, what was the difference between how it was played and perceived at that time and after the fall of the communism? - "The difference was really huge. At the time, I felt like watching a slightly modified piece by Bertold Brecht. But in that second part, every sentence was like a shot fired at the regime. And everyone could feel it! When I saw the Opera in the 90s played by professionals, it was great, but the atmosphere was gone. It was already passé. It was not the same thing as that play from the amateur actors at that time."

• Once, I wrote a play called Tadpoles for my children’s theater. We were invited for a show to Nymburk and so we had a rehearsal on Sunday morning. And all of a sudden, the doors opened and a group of around twenty people entered. So I stopped the rehearsal and asked: “What are you doing here?” They just said: “Don’t worry about us, we don’t want to disturb you, we just will rehearse the Beggar’s Opera after you. We’re looking for someone who would take care of us and let us rehearse. It was an excuse, actually. But then, director Krob introduced himself saying: I am Krob, from Na Zábradlí, so if you need anything for the stage set, let me know. I said I was fine with that as I was working with Milan Čech. “Milan Čech?” he asked. “He is working in our theater!” Milan was just doing them the stage set for Shakespeare’s The Tempest. I told them I have a children’s theater company and invited them to join us. Then, they invited us to see their show. After we finished, they did their rehearsal and then I went to their show. I arrived a couple of minutes late and the piece had already started. When I was going through the court, it was full of cars. So I open the door – the hall is crowded. I stood by the stove, and suddenly I saw that there was Pavel Kohout standing right by my side. During the break, the lights went on and I could see: Svitáček, Landovský, Chadimová, Tříska, and many other TV faces that I didn’t know by name. And then, some boy approached me: “Mr. Stoklasa, the actors would like you to stay until the end and tell them how you liked it.” In the first half, I was still convinced that I am looking at a slightly modified Brecht. But in the second half, it was one whip to the regime after another. After the play was over, they came all over me and a told them: “Boys and girls, I wish you all the best so that you don’t get locked up until the morning!” Once I said it, they burst out laughing. They knew very well what I didn’t know. Even Václav Havel was among them, but I didn’t know him back then. The whole thing was organized by Hraběta. He was a driver at Xaverov and he knew me through my wife Jarka. After all, it became clear that I was involved in this show, but there was also Milena Špačková and her husband Jirka on that show and she protected me. She was a protégé of the wife of the Communist official Buchar and told her, that I was on the show until the end. The next day, a friend of mine came that the whole On Zábradlí theater was busted. “So when they come to you, tell them how it was, straight, there is no reason to lie about this.” But they didn’t come. They came to that Mrs. Buchar, but she loved me and told them that I was there but didn’t like it at all and left after the first half.

• "There were three theater companies here in Horní Počernice. At Chvaly, there was Hájek, and in Počernice there was Tyl and Beseda. It all merged under Nové divadlo (New Theater) in 1948. At the time, there was a new generation of students that was rehearsing pieces such as Pirandello’s Each In His Own Way or Manon Lescaut. They wanted to do Cyrano de Bergerac, but then February 1948 came and it brought purges to the theater. So it all fell apart. I read in the local chronicle that out of the former 158 members, just about fifteen remained. Then, comrade Buchar had it renamed The Theater of Czechoslovakian-Russian Friendship. The Friendship only lasted five years until it became known as Beseda. It worked like that until 1985, when the comrades were doing a ball at the Čelikovský Hotel and Mr. Špinka bored a hole in the main joist, wanting to mount a giant shining star there. The joist cracked and it was not safe to hold any events there anymore. So the inn worked as before, but the theatre hall was closed and we lost a place for performing."

• You were born in Horní Počernice in 1933. How did you as a child perceive the pre-war times, and what came after Munich and the occupation? "That was interesting. My mum was born in České Budějovice. My grandpa and grandma were born there too and at the time, everybody spoke German in that area. So my mum knew how to speak German too. She was one of five sisters: one died, one stayed here and the other two went to Budapest for work. When they came back, some of their friends told them that Paris was even better. So they went there in 1925. One stayed there forever and the other returned as a repatriate after 1945. And the sister who stayed abroad had left a large leather suitcase at our home. The Khodl family were our neighbors. They helped paratroopers by concealing their parachutes. They put the parachutes into a coffin and brought them out as a dead body. But there was also the Jelinek family living in their house. They were good people, but Mrs. Jelinek allegedly turned the Khodls in to the police. So all three members of the Kodl family ended up in Auschwitz. At the time the Germans were searching our whole neighborhood. Two of the Gestapo officers came to our house and did a search. Fortunately, my mum could speak German with them. They asked about the suitcase and she explained it belonged to her sister who was currently in France. She didn’t have the key, so the officer only shook it, and as there was just kitchen water in it, they left. Then we learned that had they found something there, the whole neighborhood would be sent away. So this was my childhood. But also, my childhood was the street. When it started to rain, we played with little ponds. The streets back then were not concrete but only dusty. I was living on the top of a hill and made my pond first. When it was full, it ruptured and the water flowed into a lower pond and so on down the corner, where it ran into someone’s basement. So my childhood was also full of these boyish mischiefs."

• "My first performance in the theater in Horní Počernice ended up a terrible disaster. My friend, Jarda Žebrů, was directing Oscar Wilde’s Ideal Husband. It is a beautiful salon comedy, great humor, English wit. I came in for a rehearsal and by coincidence someone just brought the news that the actor playing Lord Chiltern got pneumonia. The performance was scheduled within a week. And I came there and all the women who were rummaging through the costumes (what a beauty, Art Nouveau, great hats!) jumped at me and prompted me: 'Dáda, take it!' I had no idea what it was about. But they were calming me: 'No worries, you’ll handle it!' Well, they simply talked me into it. And I said yes! Then I came home and opened the book: There was Chiltern on page ten, page fifteen… I wouldn’t get offstage for two hours. And it was due within a week. So I kept the book open in my drawer at work, with the calculator making noise just to make it sound like I was actually working. And I really made it in that week; I swotted it up. I say I swotted it up, because that was all. And to make matters even worse, another actor, Bohouš Poštolka, was taken to hospital. Here comes another replacement – and he was just such a duffer! They put his chair right in front of the prompter and Mariánka was telling him what to say and showing him who to say it to. The audience could hear that as far as the fifteenth row and they went crazy, the people laughed so hard because it was funny as hell! Not because of Wilde, though - it was funny because of the way we were doing it all. I was ashamed to step into light in public for a month afterwards. So this was my beginning and my terrible disaster."

• 1

Horní Počernice, 09.07.2012

I wish you all the best so that you don’t get locked up until the morning

Actor's career
Actor's career

Vladimír Stoklasa has been an important figure in the cultural life of Horní Počernice for more than fifty years. As a young boy, he lived in the atmosphere of the Nazi occupation. The worst moments came after the Heydrich assassination. The Khodl family living in the neighborhood helped to hide the parachutes of Kubiš and Gabčík, for which they all were sent to a concentration camp. Mr. Stoklasa also remembers how baron Špaček and Mr. Stára would help others by providing them with some basic food at the time. Having returned from his military service in České Budějovice, where he first got involved with the theater, he started forming an amateur theater company in Horní Počernice. Through the troupe, he subsequently perceived and experienced many important historical changes and events. After 1948, the theater was almost destroyed due to Communist purges. When he took over the children’s theater company himself later, he trained generations of actors, some of whom were admitted to the DAMU theater school as well as to city theaters. Politics entered his theater life most strongly when Václav Havel’s Beggar’s Opera was performed in the hall of the former U Čelikovskýchinn inn in 1975. After the performance of the piece by the then illegal playwright, the local authorities wanted to forbid all amateur theater activities in the community. Fortunately, a local schoolmaster stood by him so he could work without interruption until today.