Juraj Steiner

• “You got your paycheck along with the special ROH stamp (Revolutionary Trade Union Movement) issued to support the Cuban Revolution. The stamp was worth 5 crowns. Could I even tell them to give me back the 5 crowns and take the stamp back because I did not want to support it? Likewise, when someone organized a meeting big enough for some deputy to show up, and he said to sign before leaving, everyone signed. I read part of the Charter. I understood only partially, but I considered it a good thing even though I still did not understand it very well. And about the Anti-charter; I think it was a form of coercion for everyone who was employed. There was the organizing of the new unions and new rules of the game. And some people rebelled against it; those did not work.”

• “I worked as an ironworker at the precast concrete factory and learned about all the types of precast panels used to build Karlova Ves and the other locations which were being built at the moment. That´s what I was doing for two years. Then I came back to work for the television as a make-up artist again. I experienced the Warsaw Pact invasion and a part of the normalization period, de facto, as a workman. When I came back to the television, I was informed about those who had not made it through the vetting. At that point, I was beginning to understand the rules of the game because, in a way, I had been confronted with the reality of it. Maybe I did not understand it completely at that time as it was still not important for me. I considered it important to be able to take care of my family, earn money, and coincidentally I liked my job and was successful in doing it. It was my priority and a sort of driving force during those times. Precisely on August 22, I lived on Veterná Street, in the apartment where my mother lived. As I was going to the factory for my morning shift, at that time, we were on a rotating 8-hour shift schedule, I saw the tanks outside, in front of the Slovak National Council and Saint Trinity. They were parked everywhere. And I saw the chaos in the streets, the helpless people and there was no public transport, nothing. So I returned home, told my wife to not go anywhere. Our daughter was four months old at the time, in August. And I went to work again, on foot, across the town. I saw everything that was happening, and when I got to work, the people there were agitated, and they were outraged.”

• “My father was named Alexander Steiner. He was the eldest son of my grandfather, Artúr Steiner. During the interwar and the subsequent Slovak State era, Artúr was a wholesaler with flour. The company was called Stea. He was one of those people who were of strategic value for the economy of Slovak State because flour was one of those commodities… So he was not put at risk, but the Gestapo interrogated and murdered his son. At least, that is how I heard it later from my father. He said they questioned him on suspicion of involvement in some illegal activity. So my uncle, after whom I am named Juraj, died as a result of the Slovak State´s policy. And his other brother, who left for Prague as an adult, was in Terezín. That one really enjoyed holocaust, I mean, in quotation marks, by being a prisoner there. The other relatives were taken away. Afterward, my father worked with his father and because grandpa Artúr died in 1944, my father ran the business until he was allowed, even after the war. Then, the business was nationalized and my father was made the person responsible for the property. Following the year 1948, it was taken away altogether.”

• 1

Bratislava, 19.02.2020

Parents did not burden him with their traumatic experience, and being a restless child led him to become a makeup artist

Juraj Steiner was born July 13, 1946, in Bratislava, as the second child of Alexander Steiner and Edita Steiner, née Goldschmidt. Juraj´s grandfather on the father´s side was Artúr Steiner, a Bratislava wholesale flour dealer. During the war, grandfather’s store was Aryanized, and shortly after the end of the war, the store was nationalized which eventually led to the family losing the store. Juraj´s mother Edita came from Ernst Goldschmidt´s family who worked in the sugar industry. During the war, she lost her parents, sister, and the major part of her family. Juraj was a restless child. It was thanks to his nature that he discovered the profession of his dreams. One time, the film producers of the “My z 9. A” (We, Children from the Class 9.A), directed by Štefan Uher, were looking for a child such as Juraj. He was shortlisted for one of the main roles. At last, he was not cast, but the experience of finding himself in the make-up room was enough to know who he wanted to be. In 1966, he graduated from the Secondary School of Applied Arts in Prague and was later employed as a makeup artist in the Slovak Television. In 1986, Juraj was a married man and a father which enabled him to attend alternative civilian service, thus avoiding the mandatory military service. As a result, he experienced the August Warsaw Pact invasion as a workman. He came back to work for the television when the normalization was well under way. The Velvet Revolution caught Juraj Steiner working at the Filmové ateliéry na Kolibe (Koliba Film Studio). As Gorbachev came to power, the mood of society started to lose its rigidity, and Juraj expected the regime to fall. What saddened him the most about the dissolution of Czechoslovakia was that he could no longer call Prague, the city where he spent the formative years of his youth, the capital of his motherland.