Ivan Stehlík

• "I didn't do anything. That's how they beat up innocent people. I couldn't do anything. Jarda took me by the hand and took me into the cabin, where it was grave silence. Those weren't lacerations. A baton makes bruises and contusions. On my legs, on my back, on my stomach, on my head. So, there was a discussion of what, who, how... Someone said: "Go to Náměstí Svobody [main square in Brno – trans.], go to ZKL [engineering company – trans.], go to Zetor. Take your clothes off there, walk through the factory. Let people see!' Because a lot of people disagreed with these actions. But then again, someone said that we would not provoke, that it would turn against us. So, it stayed that way. But I still have memories of that, of being ashamed when I went to Prague a week later to see my parents, who I was ashamed to show up and tell them."

• "I hadn't thought about whether there would be a demonstration. I was driving past the train station in Brno, past the Grand [hotel Grandhotel – trans.], between 6 and 7 o'clock, and I was stopped by the militia. Red light, militia. They stopped the car, opened the door, I was driving with a friend - they threw us roughly into the back seat. They sat in my car. I had a Škoda and a Prague license plate. They said: 'That's a messenger from Prague!' Which was nonsense! And they drove me to Náměstí Svobody [main square in Brno – trans.] to Běhounská Street. There was a double row, a corridor, with twenty militiamen on each side with batons. They threw us both in there. After the first blow, we went down on the ground and they beat us with the batons for those twenty metres. I was lucky that Franta Mašlaň, a former hockey player who was on duty at the time, was there and said: 'Look, this is Ivan Stehlík, he plays hockey here, leave him alone!' And someone, I don't know how, took the keys, I don't know where, and they took me home. The next morning, I went to practice, and coincidentally the team was taking pictures, so Dr. Houbal was there - he was our hockey doctor - he examined me and said: ‘Look, you have a concussion, don't practice and go home.'"

• "I remember the entry of the troops. We were on a training camp in Gottwaldov, in a hotel somewhere. And at five o'clock in the morning, Ruda Potsch was running through the corridors, banging on the door and shouting: 'Boys, get up, we're under attack!' We had our eyes wide open, we never experienced anything like that... So we went to the stadium, packed up our hockey stuff, loaded it into the cars and drove to Brno. Already at the crossroads there were Russian soldiers, tanks. We went to see Náměstí Svobody [main square in Brno – trans.] in Brno, and people were already gathering there. We were afraid. There were some things that the tanks had run over someone somewhere... There were some casualties and we were afraid. If somebody shouted something somewhere, the Russians had loaded guns, so they could have shoot them, you know... There was fear."

• 1

Hostouň, 12.05.2021

I cried because the Czechs were beating the Czechs

Ivan Stehlík, older photo
photo: archiv pamětníka

Ivan Stehlík was born on 13 June 1946 in Prague into a family that lived for sport. He excelled in tennis, but later his lifelong love, hockey, won out. He devoted himself to it, whether as a player or as a coach, all his life. He became a first league player and hockey allowed him to travel abroad as a Czechoslovakian representative. After the compulsory military service, which he served in Dukla Košice, he became a player of Kometa Brno. He was not particularly interested in politics, yet he became one of the prominent figures in the 1969 protests against the occupation in Brno. Without taking part in the demonstrations, militiamen sought him out, arrested him and beat him and his friend for no reason. A photograph of his beaten body made its way even onto the pages of the German magazine Stern. From 1971 he played for Slavia Prague, then in Uhelné sklady Prague and spent five years in Benátky nad Jizerou, later also as a coach. He retired from active hockey in 1989. In 2021 he lived in Hostouň.